Faculty & Staff by Area

Band

Russell G. McCutcheon, Associate Professor
Director of Bands, Music Education, Conducting

Brass

Kenneth Bell, Adjunct Assistant Professor
French Horn, Sunderman Woodwind Quintet, Chamber Music

Andrew Hitz, Adjunct Assistant Professor
Tuba, Euphonium

Steven Marx, Adjunct Assistant Professor
Trumpet

Colin Wise, Adjunct Assistant Professor
Low Brass

Choral

Robert Natter, Associate Professor
Director of Choral Activities, Conducting, Voice, Music Technology

Conducting

Vimbayi Kaziboni, Assistant Professor

Director of Orchestral Activities, Conducting, Music History

Russell McCutcheon, Associate Professor

Robert Natter, Associate Professor

Brent Talbot, Associate Professor

Guitar

James Hontz, Adjunct Assistant Professor

Jazz Studies

Paul Austerlitz, Professor

Paul Carr, Adjunct Jazz Ensemble Director
Director of Jazz Ensemble

Amanda Heim, Adjunct Assistant Professor

John William Jones, Professor

Keyboard

Jocelyn Swigger, Associate Professor
Area coordinator, Piano, Music History

Scott F. Crowne, Adjunct Assistant Professor

Collaborative Piano, Keyboard Harmony, Opera Workshop

Timothy Foster, Adjunct Instructor
Keyboard Skills, Accompanist


Felix Hell
, Adjunct Instructor
Organ

Music Education

Brent Talbot, Associate Professor

Coordinator of Music Education

Russell McCutcheon, Associate Professor

Adam Cordle, Adjunct Instructor
String Methods
   
Gail Jones, Adjunct Assistant Professor
Woodwind and Brass Methods

Music Theory, History & Composition

Paul Austerlitz, Professor
Ethnomusicology, Africana Studies, Jazz Studies, Jazz Dispatch

Avner Dorman, Associate Professor

Theory, Composition

Kay Hoke, Director and Professor
Musicology, Theory

John William Jones
, Professor

Theory, Composition, Jazz Studies

Vimbayi Kaziboni, Assistant Professor
Director of Orchestral Activities, Conducting, Music History

Marta Robertson, Associate Professor
Musicology, First Year Seminar

Orchestra

Vimbayi Kaziboni, Assistant Professor
Director of Orchestral Activities, Conducting, Music History

Percussion

Kanako Chikami, Adjunct Instructor
Percussion, Percussion Ensemble

Strings

Yeon-Su Kim, Associate Professor

Area coordinator, Violin, Performance Studies, Sunderman Strings 

Rebecca Henry, Adjunct Assistant Professor
Viola

Devin Howell, Adjunct Instructor

Bass

Daniel Levitov, Adjunct Assistant Professor

Cello, Chamber Music, Music Appreciation

Astrid Walschot-Stapp, Adjunct Instructor
Harp

Voice

Jeffrey Fahnestock, Adjunct Assistant Professor

Voice, Vocal Literature and Diction


Susan Hochmiller
, Assistant Professor

Coordinator of Voice/Opera, Opera Workshop

Robert Natter, Associate Professor

Director of Choral Activities, Conducting, Voice, Music Technology

Matthew Osifchin, Adjunct Assistant Professor

Voice

Woodwinds

Teresa Bowers, Adjunct Assistant Professor
Area coordinator, Flute, Chamber Music, Sunderman Woodwind Quintet, Coordinator for Recruitment and Outreach

Benjamin Greanya, Adjunct Instructor
Bassoon, Sunderman Woodwind Quintet

Amanda Heim, Adjunct Assistant Professor
Saxophone, Theory, Aural Skills, Chamber Music

Aaron Scott, Adjunct Assistant Professor
Clarinet, Sunderman Woodwind Quintet, Chamber Music

Edward Stanley, Adjunct Assistant Professor
Oboe, Chamber Music, Music Theory, Sunderman Woodwind Quintet