Faculty & Staff by Area

Band

Russell G. McCutcheon, Associate Professor
Director of Bands, Music Education, Conducting

Brass

Kenneth Bell, Adjunct Assistant Professor
French Horn, Sunderman Woodwind Quintet, Chamber Music

Andrew Hitz, Adjunct Assistant Professor
Tuba, Euphonium

John Pursell
, Adjunct Assistant Professor
Trumpet

Colin Wise, Adjunct Assistant Professor
Trombone

Choral

Robert Natter, Associate Professor
Director of Choral Activities, Conducting, Voice, Music Technology

Conducting

Alexander Kahn, Associate Professor

Russell McCutcheon, Associate Professor

Robert Natter, Associate Professor

Brent Talbot, Assistant Professor

Jazz Studies

Paul Austerlitz, Associate Professor

Amanda Heim, Adjunct Assistant Professor

John William Jones, Professor

Keyboard

Jocelyn Swigger, Associate Professor
Area coordinator, Piano, Music History

Scott F. Crowne, Adjunct Assistant Professor
Collaborative Piano, Piano, Aural Skills, Keyboard Harmony

Felix Hell
, Adjunct Instructor
Organ

Music Education

Brent Talbot, Assistant Professor
Coordinator of Music Education

Russell McCutcheon, Associate Professor

Duane Botterbusch, Adjunct Assistant Professor

Gail Jones, Adjunct Assistant Professor
Woodwind and Brass Methods

Music Theory, History & Composition

Paul Austerlitz, Associate Professor
Ethnomusicology, Musicology

Avner Dorman, Assistant Professor
Theory, Composition

Kay Hoke, Director and Professor
Musicology, Theory

John William Jones
, Professor
Theory, Composition, Jazz Studies

Marta Robertson, Associate Professor
Musicology

Orchestra

Alexander Kahn, Associate Professor
Director of Orchestral Activities, Conducting, Music History

Percussion

Jonathan Bisesi, Adjunct Assistant Professor
Percussion, Percussion Ensemble, Percussion Methods

Strings

Yeon-Su Kim, Assistant Professor
Area coordinator, Violin, Performance Studies, Sunderman Strings

Duane Botterbusch, Adjunct Assistant Professor
String Bass, String Methods

Rebecca Henry, Adjunct Assistant Professor
Viola

Daniel Levitov, Adjunct Assistant Professor
Cello, Chamber Music, Music Appreciation

Elizabeth Etters Asmus, Adjunct Instructor
Harp

Voice

Jeffrey Fahnestock, Adjunct Assistant Professor
Voice, Vocal Literature and Diction, Opera Class

Leah Crowne
, Adjunct Assistant Professor
Voice

Stacey Mastrian, Assistant Professor
Voice, Opera

Robert Natter, Associate Professor
Director of Choral Activities, Conducting, Voice, Music Technology

Matthew Osifchin
, Adjunct Assistant Professor
Voice

Woodwinds

Teresa Bowers, Adjunct Assistant Professor
Area coordinator, Flute, Chamber Music, Sunderman Woodwind Quintet, Coordinator for Recruitment and Outreach

Elizabeth Ann Clare, Adjunct Assistant Professor
Bassoon, Chamber Music, Sunderman Woodwind Quintet

Amanda Heim, Adjunct Assistant Professor
Saxophone, Jazz Improvisation, Chamber Music

Aaron Scott, Adjunct Assistant Professor
Clarinet, Sunderman Woodwind Quintet, Chamber Music

Edward Stanley, Adjunct Assistant Professor
Oboe, Chamber Music, Music Theory, Sunderman Woodwind Quintet