Linnaean Award

History of the Linnaean Award

Past Linnaean Award Winners

 

The 2014 Linnaean Award Winners

2014 Linnaean Award Winners

 
Pictured L to R: Marsha Comegno ’94 (Alumni Board of Directors President), Abigail Conner, Shannon Callahan, Jesse DeMartino, Stefany Laun, Kathryn Thompson, and Danielle Keim.

Six Seniors are chosen annually by their peers as Linnaean Award recipients.  They are honored for for their efforts to improve the campus community, excellent in academic endeavors, and overall achievements during their college careers.  The Linnaean Award is sponsored by the Alumni Association, Student Alumni, and the Student Senate.  The awards were presented to the winners during Fall Honors Day held on Family Weekend.

Biographies of 2014 Linnaean Award Winners 

Abigail Conner , History major, is a Residence Coordinator (Rice Hall). She has served as the Treasurer of Alpha Phi Omega. She is an appointed student on the Student Life Committee and is this campus’s President of Colleges Against Cancer. Abigail is also a member of Global Leaders of Gettysburg, nGender, Jazz Band, and Phi Alpha Theta. She volunteers with the Painted Turtle Farm, the El Centro Tutoring Program, and English as a Second Language classes at Casa. Abigail has received the John Alfred Hamme Award (given to two juniors who have demonstrated in the highest degree the qualities of loyalty, kindness, courtesy, true democracy, and leadership), is a member of Omicron Delta Kappa, and is on the Dean’s List.

Shannon Callahan, Art History & Studio Art major, is the Vice President of Recruitment for the Panhellenic Council and she is the Chair of the Student Alumni Association. She is the Public Relations Chair for Alpha Delta Pi and a member of the Senior Class Gift Committee. Shannon is a member of the Order of Omega. She volunteers with Alpha Phi Omega and was the Public Relations Chair for Colleges Against Cancer. Shannon has been on the Dean’s Honors List several times and was chosen as a Promising Foreign Language Student (French) and Outstanding Junior Woman (Greek Awards Banquet).

Jesse DeMartino, an Organizational Management Studies major (Business concentration) is a Leadership Mentor for the Garthwait Leadership Center and is a member of the Senior Class Gift Committee. He is the Scholarship/Service Chair for the Interfraternity Council. Jesse is currently a Siegfriend Fellow through the Center for Career Development and serves as Chronicler and Career Development Chair for Sigma Alpha Epsilon. Jesse has volunteered with the Center for Public Service during GIV Day and with DC Outfitters.

Stefany Laun, Globalization Studies and Spanish major, serves as the Vice President of the Student Senate and is the Co-Chair of the Senate’s College Life Advisory Committee. She is the Vice President of Recruitment for the Panhellenic Council and serves on the Honor Commission. Stefany is on the Senior Class Gift Committee, volunteers with Casa De La Cultura, and is a member of the Order of Omega. She has been on the Dean’s Honor List and Dean’s Commendation List.

Kathryn Thompson , Globalization Studies, Anthropology, and Peace & Justice Studies major, serves as the President of the Student Senate and is the Vice President of the Class of 2015. She is a tour guide and student presenter for Admissions and a Team Leader and an Orientation Leader for First-Year Programming. She has held three Chair positions during her time as a member of Chi Omega. Kathryn traveled on two service trips with the Center for Public Service and was the Women’s Build Communications Intern for Habitat for Humanity in 2013. She has been on the Dean’s List.

Danielle Keim, Environmental Studies major, is an Undergraduate Fellow and Special Events & Lectures Coordinator with the Eisenhower Institute. She is a Residence Coordinator (Hanson Hall). Danielle is also the Team Captain for the Equestrian Team and volunteers at Lincoln Elementary. She has been on the Dean’s List, been a David Wills Scholar, won the Residence Life Community Award, and given a Top Citizenship Award by Senator Brubaker.

History of the Linnaean Award

One of the earliest organizations on campus was the Linnaean Association, named after the Swedish botanist Linnaeus (1707-1778).  This organization was founded on June 8, 1844 by some thirty students.  The purpose of the organization was the advancement of science.

In 1847 Linnaean Hall was completed through the efforts and perseverance of students to house the College's science collection.  Although the association and building no longer exist, stones from the original building were used to create the sesquicentennial sculpture that stands in the middle of the campus. 

Each year students, professors, and administrators are given the opportunity to nominate senior students whom they believe have inspired other students throughout their academic work and community service similar to the students who helped create Linnaean Hall.  Students then vote for their peers. This provides students with an opportunity to recognize fellow classmates. The award was first given in 1984 and is sponsored by the Alumni Association, Student Alumni and Student Senate.

Linnaean Award Winners

Kevin Daft '85 1984
Lynda Kristan '85 1984
Amy Manson '85 1984
Mary Masselink '85 1984
Keith Talber '85 1984
Richard Van Antwerp '85 1984
Laura Brown '86 1985
Bruce Chamberlin '86 1985
Daniel Cicalia '86 1985
RoseMarie Leonidis '86 1985
Lisa Palm '86 1985
David Trott '87 1985
Katherine Beauchamp '87 1986
Stephen Brenneman '87 1986
Jennifer Cavanaugh '87 1986
Sarah Hitch '87  1986
Timothy Gelsinger '87 1986
Steven Sitek '87 1986
Brian Black '88 1987
Jeffrey Blavatt '88 1987
Tracy Christmas '88 1987
Christine Jefferson '88 1987
Peter Tartline '88 1987
Rebecca Thomas '88 1987
Cynthia Bootay '89 1988
Jennifer Buckley '89 1988
Thomas Donegan '89 1988
Craig Frost '89 1988
Stephen Herr '89 1988
Patricia Hunter '89 1988
Jason Blavatt '90 1989
Troy Datcher '90 1989
Cynthia Hill '90 1989
Victoria Latimer '90 1989
John Loyack '90 1989
Lauren Wise '90 1989
Carey Brown '91 1990
William Caruson '91 1990
Brian Hargrove '91 1990
Amy Hinton '91 1990
Yodit Kassaye '91 1990
Tim Schaeffer '91 1990
Kelvin Datcher '92 1991
Roy Hillard '92 1991
Amy Krukonis '92 1991
Maria Melone '92 1991
Scott Weber '92 1991
Ann Marie West '92 1991
William Ash '93 1992
Shannin Bailey '93 1992
Richard Norris '93 1992
Melissa Ratherdale '93 1992
Christina Schrode '93 1992
Rajat Shah '93 1992
John Comegna '94 1993
Gina L'Heureux '94 1993
Denise Loughlin '94 1993
Nicole Scrofani '94 1993
Christopher Shelton '94 1993
Matthew Stokes '94 1993
Dianna Berry '95 1994
Greg Dodd '95 1994
Katherine Glatfelter '95 1994
Matthew Littlefield '95 1994
Sharon Ryan '95 1994
Steven Sherry '95 1994
Adolphus Clinton '96 1995
Ed Esposito '96 1995
Laila Haider '96 1995
Kristina Hickerson '96 1995
Lauren Mossotti '96 1995
Daniel Spinner '96 1995
Christopher Calabretta '97 1996
Michael Manzo '97 1996
Amy Mollenkamp '97 1996
Christopher Pierson '97 1996
Sandra Schatanoff '97 1996
Marlene Warner '97 1996
Erin Attfield '98 1997
Jill Bailey '98 1997
Ben Barnhart '98 1997
Joe Hodakowski '98 1997
Abigail Rodgers '98 1997
Brian Rusignulo '98 1997
Cara Crossetto '99 1998
Charles Dittrich '99 1998
Mark Lilly '99 1998
Andrew Mude '99 1998
Rebecca O'Connell '99 1998
Erin Quay '99 1998
Lindsay Albert '00 1999
Michael Graham '00 1999
Earl Redding '00 1999
Emily Robertson '00 1999
Christine Sedlacko '00 1999
Dan Sirpenski '00 1999
Jeannie Albrecht '01 2000
Patrick Jordan '01 2000
Gwen Ceton '01 2000
Daniel McCabe '01 2000
Brian Orsinger '01 2000
Elizabeth Walsh '01 2000
Matthew Achhammer '02 2001
Troy Cassel '02 2001
Annalisa DeBacco '02 2001
Lauren King '02 2001
Alan Manning '02 2001
Celia Overby '02 2001
Katherine Daggett '03 2002
Gina Davis '03 2002
Justin Hoover '03 2002
Douglas Ritter '03 2002
Douglas Walo '03 2002
Elizabeth Yates '03 2002
Josie Bonventre '04 2003
Lindsay Brackett '04 2003
Don Lustenberger '04 2003
Lindsay Morlock '04 2003
Doug Stuart '04 2003
Keith Swaney '04 2003
Christopher Husko '05 2004
Deanna Kloss '05 2004
Devina Mitra '05 2004
Emily Peterson '05 2004
Marc Sorresso '05 2004
Holly Woodhead '05 2004
Tiffany Carnuccio '06 2005
Kirryn Mahabir '06 2005
Dawn Mennen '06 2005
Eric Payne '06 2005
Lauren Rapoza '06 2005
Peter Kareha '06 2005
Jennifer Baron '07 2006
Maribeth Black '07 2006
Jithin George '07 2006
Stephen Ginter '07 2006
Jeremy Meehan '07 2006
Jenna Stokes '07 2006
Alexandra Bigler '08 2007
Joseph Gurreri '08 2007
Amy Hoffman '08 2007
Ryan Jannos '08 2007
James Russell '08 2007
Alexandra Sfekas '08 2007
James Buckley '09 2008
Kaitlyn De Young '09 2008
Aimee George '09 2008
Jay Hagerman '09 2008
Amanda Houlis '09 2008
Hugh McStravick '09 2008
Jacob Asplundh '10 2009
Marc Fialkoff '10 2009
Leonora Gatto '10 2009
Denitsa Koleva '10 2009
Kathryn Sanford '10 2009
Michael Sass '10 2009
Dawn Grashorn '11 2010
Valerie Martin '11 2010
Charles Meehan '11 2010
Brianna Piecyk '11 2010
Monica Schmidt '11 2010
Kevin Schmitt '11 2010
Laura Baldasarre '12 2011
Kirsty Bryant-Hassler '12 2011
Andrea Carson '12 2011
Alex Ferraro '12 2011
Adrienne Rahs 2011
Anne Marie Valentine '12 2011
Kavya Kumar '13 2012
Andrew Mello '13 2012
Joseph Miller '13 2012
Alexis Moyer '13 2012
Katelyn Stauffer '13 2012
Shane Swink '13 2012
Megan Bailey '14 2013
Anna Baldasarre '14 2013
Christianna Jo Evans (Jo) '14 2013
David S. Gilmore '14 2013
Matthew Maynard '14 2013
Shane Thorp '14 2013
Raksmeymony (Rex) Yin '14 2013