Alumni Meritorious Service Awards

Name Year
George D. Stahley '71 *  1935
Charles Baum '74 *  1936
Jeremiah Zimmerman '73 *  1936
John B. McAlister '84 *  1937
Milton H. Valentine '82 *  1937
William J. Gies '93 *  1938
Percy D. Hoover '89 *  1938
George H. Hummel '13 *  1939
Paul R. Sieber '07 *  1939
Charles T. Lark, Jr. '43 *  1940
William B. Keefer '95 *  1940
Samuel G. Hefelbower '91 *  1940
Charles M. A. Stine '01 *  1941
Edward Ehlers '98 *  1942
Hiram H. Keller '01 *  1943
Frederick H. Knubel '93 *  1943
Henry W.A. Hanson, III '54 *  1944
C. Paul Cessna '15 *  1944
Joseph B. Baker, Sr. '01 *  1945
Clarence L. S. Raby '09 *  1945
Clyde E. Gerberich '13 *  1947
Stewart W. Herman '99 *  1947
Lewis C. Manges, Sr. '97 *  1948
Raymond M. Miller '35 *  1948
Horace G. Ports, Sr. '25 *  1948
Chester G. Crist '08 *  1949
Paul Froehlich '04 *  1949
C. William Duncan '17 *  1950
William H. Patrick, Jr. '16 *  1950
Mildred Dimmerling Johnson '33 * 1951
George B. Baker '20 *  1952
James S. Glaes '16 *  1952
Frank A. Kister '13 *  1953
Nelson F. Fisher '18 *  1954
Frederick R. Seibel, Jr. '26 *  1954
John A. Apple '19 *  1955
Charles B. McCollough, Sr. '16 *  1955
E. Lloyd Rothfuss '16 *  1956
John Aberly '88 *  1956
Frank H. Kramer '14 *  1957
J. Walter Singmaster '04 *  1957
Henry T. Bream '24 *  1958
Ralph W. Hoch '16 *  1958
Lester E. Gingerich '22 *  1959
Charles R. Wolfe '23 *  1959
Millard E. Gladfelter '25 *  1960
William H. B. Stevens '26 *  1960
John S. Rice '21 *  1961
Bruce U. P. Cobaugh '05 *  1962
N. Jay Gould Wickey '12 *  1962
Paul B. Dunbar '04 *  1963
John B. Zinn '09 *  1963
Lavern H. Brenneman '36 * 1964
Carl W. Munshower '24 *  1964
William C. Waltemyer '08 *  1965
Donald K. Weiser '24 *  1965
Harry F. Baughman '10 *  1966
Ralph W. McCreary '18 *  1966
Charles W. Diehl, Jr. '29 *  1967
Luella Musselman Paul '31 *  1967
J. Donald Glenn '23 *  1968
Henry M. Scharf '25 *  1968
Robert B. Mathias '22 *  1969
Paul H. Rhoads '28 *  1969
John M. Musselman '39 *  1970
Earl E. Ziegler '21 *  1970
Dwight F. Putman '20 *  1971
Arthur S. Sipe '26 *  1971
Jack E. Nightingale, Sr. '53 *  1972
Hugh E. Yost '24 *  1972
Ray A. Barnard '15 *  1973
John W. Doub, Sr. '22 *  1973
Edward H. Buck '18 *  1974
Levi D. Mumper '29 *  1974
Alfred L. Mathias '26 *  1975
Raymond M. Miller '35 *  1975
Robert D. Hanson '39 *  1976
Frederick P. Weidner '25 *  1976
Rosea A. Armor*  1977
Norman G. Asbury '26 *  1977
Ralph W. Cox '42 *  1978
Henry W. Graybill, Jr. '49  1978
Paul E. Stein '30 *  1979
F. William Sunderman '19 *  1979
James H. Hartzell '24 *  1980
Earl K. Stock '19 *  1980
G. Joseph Kurtz '54 *
1981
Richard E. Walker, Sr. '37 *  1981
Harry L. Graybill '24 *  1982
Roscoe L. Strawn '59 *  1982
G. Bowers Mansdorfer '26 *  1983
Harold R. Schriver '28 *  1983
Martin F. Peters '37 *  1984
John B. Zinn, Jr. '41  1984
Louise Dougherty Bream '25 *  1985
George W. Dress, Jr. '31 *  1985
Milton V. Burgess '22 *  1986
William R. McElhiney '36 *  1986
Ellis R. McCracken '37 *  1987
Jack E. Rice '47 * 1987
Robert H. Janke '48 *  1988
C. Allen Sloat '23 *  1988
Jack D. Bream '57  1989
Henry M. Koch, Sr. '29 *  1989
Samuel A. Schreckengaust, Jr. '35*  1990
Irvin G. Zimmerman '40 *  1990
Harold A. Dunkelberger '36 * 1991
Vivian Wickey Otto '46  1991
Ralph Mahaffie '22 *  1992
John C. Stahle '40 * 1992
H. Bruce Riefe '43 *  1993
Raymond F. Sheely '33 *  1993
Carolyn Kuhn Byron '62  1994
Arthur D. Hunger, Jr. '39  1994
Thomas C. Norris '60  1995
Luther W. Ritter '33 *  1995
Robert E. O'Brien '51  1996
Ralph E. Sentz '49 * 1996
Margaret Blanchard Curtis '52  1997
Ernest J. Kruse '52  1997
Robert H. Fryling '43 * 1998
Susan White Keers '53 *  1998
William H. Keers, Jr. '53  1998
Elmer S. McKee '44  1999
Glenn S. Pannell, Sr. '54  1999
Mary Jane Callis Brenneman '60  2000
Ruthe Fortenbaugh Craley '50  2000
William Harral, III '61  2001
Bruce R. Stefany '71  2001
Al Reese '50 * 2002
Virginia Saul Reese '51  2002
Thomas P. Gearey '52 *  2003
Kristine F. Hughey '68  2003
James G. Apple '58  2004
William T. Kirchhoff '63  2004
William C. Heyman '74  2005
Gregory Islan '70  2005
Kenneth C. Lundeen '66      2006 
David A. Radin '65 2006 
Paul R. Haldeman '67        2007
Susan Gibble Wolf '57  2007 
Christopher M. Re '78 2008
Maria Caracciolo Weisensee '83 2008
Robert A. MacFarland '67 2009
Barbara Turner White '74 2009
Bruce & Sherrin Hilburt Baky '65 2010
Cheryl Walker Davis '75 2010
William M. Matz, Jr. '61 2011
Lorna Rice '81 2011
I. Charles Widger '67 2012
Suzanne Hermann Williams '62 2012
Briant E. Bennett '63 2013
Neil O. Bryant '82 2013
James M. Weaver '64 2014
Robert H. Joseph, Jr. '69 2014

*deceased

Why I Give to Gettysburg