Homecoming Schedule

Schedule is tentative and subject to change. Check back often for updates.

*Denotes Pre-Registration Required.

Friday, September 15


9:00 a.m. - 4:00 p.m.

Legacy Admissions Experience
More info here

 

9:00 a.m.—5:00 p.m.
Special Collections

4th Floor Reading Room, Musselman Library


In addition to our G. Ronald Couchman College History Alcove featuring Gettysburg College publications like the Spectrum, visitors can also explore our current historic artifact exhibit:

Right to Serve, Right to Lead: Lives and Legacies of the USCT

August 29, 2016-December 18, 2017

This exhibit uses original artifacts, documents, and photographs to follow the evolution of African-American participation in the Civil War. The story of the soldiers of the United States Colored Troops (USCT) illustrates how sacrifice both redefined the purpose behind the war and created a lasting and illustrious military tradition. Curated by our summer 2016 Brian C. Pohanka intern, Matthew LaRoche '17, this exhibit draws from the private collection of Angelo Scarlato, Dr. Deborah M. Smith, Stephanie C. Smith, and local pieces from the collections of the Adams County Historical Society.

 

10:00 a.m. — 4:00 p.m.
Schmucker Art Gallery Exhibits


Main Gallery:

Recent Acquisitions, 2007-2017: Selections from the Gettysburg College Fine Arts Collection 


Project Space:
 

Leonard Baskin: Imaginary Artists 

 


10:00 a.m.—8:00 p.m.
Musselman Library Exhibits

 

12:00 p.m. - 8:00 p.m.
Homecoming Registration
Lobby, College Union Building

 

12:00 p.m. - 1:30 p.m.
Economics Department BBQ
339 Carlisle Street

 

3:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.
Friends of Mathematics Tea
Room 204, Glatfelter Hall

 

3:30 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.
Spanish Homecoming Colloquium
Room 300, Science Center

Joining us for the panel discussion:

Erin Curtiss ’05 – Vice President and Counsel at Credit Suisse

John Jordan ’09 – Peacebuilding Advisor at NDPI Foundation Inc.

Alexandra McDowell ’10 – Assistant Talent Manager at Globo




3:30 p.m. - 5:30 p.m.

Psychology Annual Homecoming Colloquium
Room 115, Bowen Auditorium, McCreary Hall
Anna J. Markowitz, PhD '07, will be the guest speaker. Dr. Markowitz is a postdoctoral research associate with EdPolicyWorks, a research center within the Curry School of Education at the University of Virginia. Her talk is titled "Using Developmental Psychology to Improve Public Policy."

 

4:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m.
Campus Activities Board Ice Cream Social 
Patio steps, Musselman Library 



4:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m. (Reception to follow until 6 p.m.)

Gallery Talk with Art History Students and Alumni 
Main Gallery, Schmucker Art Gallery 

5:00 p.m. – 7:00 p.m.
Homecoming Networking Social
Lobby, Jaeger Center 
Host provider

 

5:30 p.m.
Hall of Athletic Honor Reception, Inductions and Dinner*
(by invitation)
Ballroom, College Union Building
Reception begins at 5:30 p.m.
Ceremony and dinner begin at 6:30 p.m.
The inductees for 2017 are:

Seth Bendian ’87 - Baseball, Football

Sue Cannon ’82 - Field Hockey, Lacrosse

Samantha Chereb ’93 - Volleyball, Basketball

Wendy Elles ’96 - Soccer

Todd Peters ’98 - Swimming

Greg Stevcic ’98 - Soccer, Swimming

 

6:15 p.m. - 7:30 p.m.
Shabbat Service and Dinner
Hillel House (corner of Carlisle and Stevens streets)


7:00 p.m. - 9:00 p.m.

Class of 2017 First Reunion & Senior Class Gift Campaign Kick-Off
The Attic, West Building
Host Provider

 

7:00 p.m. - 10:00 p.m.
Class of 2012 Wine and Beer Sampling Social*
Science Center Lobby & Patio
Host Provider

 

Saturday, September 16


8:00 a.m. - 4:00 p.m.
Homecoming Registration
Lobby, College Union Building


9:00 a.m. 
Sigma Nu Breakfast
Sigma Nu Chapter House


9:00 a.m. - 10:30 a.m.
Women's Lacrosse Alumni Registration, Continental Breakfast & Networking
Lobby, Jaeger Center 


9:00 a.m. - 11:00 a.m.
Globalization Studies Majors Meet Alumni
Room 200, Science Center
An opportunity for current GS majors to meet and hear from GS Alums and what they've been doing since graduation.

10:00 a.m. 
Gettysburg Fun(d) Run
Gettysburg College Cross Country Course
*Rain Location:  Hauser Field House


10:00 a.m. 
Sigma Nu Elections
Sigma Nu Chapter House 


10:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.
Swimmers Reunion - Alumni Swim Meet
Bullets Pool

10:00 a.m. - 1:00 p.m.
Alumni Baseball Game
Kirchhoff Field


10:00 a.m.—3:00 p.m.
Special Collections
4th Floor Reading Room, Musselman Library
*See Friday for description

10:00 a.m. — 4:00 p.m.
Schmucker Art Gallery Exhibits

*See Friday for description


10:00 a.m.—8:00 p.m.
Musselman Library Exhibits



10:30 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.
Women's Alumni Lacrosse Game vs. Current Team
Clark Field

11:00 p.m.—1:00 p.m.
Gamma Phi Beta Alumnae Reception 
Ice House Sorority Suite Lawn


11:30 a.m. – 1:30 p.m.

All Campus Lunch
Dining Center
Cost:

$12/adult  

$6/child (6 - 12 years old)

Heritage Society Members: no charge.

Pay at the door.

11:45 a.m.
Class of 2012 Reunion Photo
Bream Gym


12:00 p.m.—2:00 p.m.
Delta Gamma Alumnae Reception 
Ice House Sorority Suite Lawn

12:00 p.m. — 2:30 p.m.
Class of 2012 Tailgate*
Lawn between West Building and Jaeger Center
Host provider.

12:00 p.m.—2:30 p.m.
Swimmers Reunion Lunch* 
Jaeger Center Patio
Host provider

 

12:30 p.m.—3:30 p.m.
Campus Activities Board Football Tailgate/Rally
Behind Musselman Stadium

 

1:00 p.m.
Football vs. Dickinson
Shirk Field, Musselman Stadium
Halftime presentation of the Hall of Athletic Honor Inductees


1:00 p.m. - 3:00 p.m.
Student Activities & Greek Life Reunion
Glatfelter Lodge


2:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m.

Garthwait Leadership Center Open House
Room 103, Plank (GLC Office)


2:30 p.m. - 5:30 p.m.
Phi Gamma Delta Alumni Reception
Chapter House


3:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.
First-Generation Alumni and Student Panel with Networking Reception
Room 260, College Union Building

 

3:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.
Coming Home: LGBTQA Homecoming Reception
First Floor, Apple Hall, Women's and LGBTQA Resource Center

 

3:30 p.m. - 5:30 p.m.
Alpha Phi Omega Alumni Social
APO Chapter Room, Basement, Christ Chapel

 

4:00 p.m. 
Sigma Nu Alumni Reception
Sigma Nu Chapter House


4:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.
Open House
Catholic Campus Ministries

 

4:00 p.m. — 6:00 p.m.
Swimmer's Reunion Reception*
The Attic, West Building

 

4:00 p.m. – 6:00 p.m.
Sigma Chi Alumni BBQ
Sigma Chi Chapter House


4:00 p.m. – 6:00 p.m.
Lambda Chi Alpha Alumni BBQ
Lambda Chi Alpha Chapter House



5:00 p.m.

Homecoming Service of Celebration
Christ Chapel

 

6:30 p.m.—10:00 p.m.
The Cupola Society Dinner and Celebration*
(by invitation)
Ballroom, College Union Building

 

9:00 p.m.—midnight
All Campus Party
The Attic, West Building
All members of the College community are invited to attend.  Come enjoy music and late night appetizers.  Host provider.

 

Sunday, September 17


9:00 a.m.
Swimmers Reunion Bike Ride
Parking lot behind Jaeger Center