Spring Honors Day Awards

Recipients of Spring Honors Day Awards:

 

Asian Studies Award............................... Elizabeth S. Bucher and Amanda L. Ciervo

Award for Excellence in Theory and Practice in
Women’s Studies.............................................................. Cassandra E. Sheets

Betty M. Barnes Memorial Award in Biology..............................Natasha J. Gownaris

John Edgar Baublitz Pi Lambda Sigma Awards
Economics................................................................................ Tammy L. McBeth
Management............................................................................ Lauren N. Meehan
Political Science.................................................................. Gregory M. Cumming

C. E. and Mary G. Bilheimer Memorial Award................................Kristin L. Faulhaber

Biochemistry/Molecular Biology Award................................................Tyler M. Kreitz

Suzanne Elizabeth Clarke Award.................. Haley L. Darling and Katie D. Gramlich

Anna Julia Cooper/W.E.B. DuBois/Cheikh Anta-Diop
Award for Academic Excellence in Africana Studies......................... Jeffrey T. Monsma

Chan L. Coulter Philosophy Award..........Eric T. Canzano, Alexander T. Englert, and
                                                           Kaitlyn A. Vredenburgh

Robert E. Curtis Award...........Heather L. Grace-Rutledge and Heather M. Sagaities

Sor Juana Ines de la Cruz Awards in Spanish.......................... Rebecca C. Grimm and
                                                                                            Kelly M. Rouleau

Dwight D. Eisenhower Society/R.M. Hoffman Family
Memorial Prize in Economics...........................................................Justin E. Holz

Dwight D. Eisenhower Society/R.M. Hoffman Family
Memorial Prize in Management.....................................................Jessica M. Orso

Lena S. Fortenbaugh Memorial Prize in German............................John J. Capasso and
                                                                                                Katie D. Gramlich

French Cultural Counselor's Award.............................................. Jamee L. Kuznicki

Holly Gabriel Memorial Award......................................................... Stacey L. Seiler

Gettysburg College Award in History................................ Alison Skye Montgomery

Graeff English Prize..............................................................Kaitlyn A. Vredenburgh

Lou Hammann Award in Interdisciplinary Study..............................Jason H. Parker

Miller-Mara Senior Prize in Physics.............................................Christene R. Lynch

Samuel A. Mudd Psychology Award.................................................James M. Taylor

Nicholas Prize in Religion.......................................................... Annabelle K. Myers

Clair B., Mary E., and Constance Noerr (Baker) Memorial Award...........Caitlin E. Reilly

Pi Sigma Alpha Award................................................................. Lindsay M. Kwoka

Jeffrey Pierce Memorial Award........................................................ Brian M. Jordan

Shaffer Prize in Classical Studies....................Kathryn A. Johnson and Schuyler W. Null

Sigma Alpha Iota College Honor Award..................................... Lura A. McCartney and
                                                                                               Katherine M. Stickney

Sigma Alpha Iota Scholastic Award.............................................Allison N. Geatches

Stine Chemistry Prize......................................................................Daniel T. Ziegler

Earl Kresge Stock Writing Prizes
Humanities...................................................................... Kaitlyn A. Vredenburgh
Sciences.......................................................................... Margaret E. Buell
Social Sciences................................................................. David P. Hadley

Dr. George W. Stoner Award.............................................................Tyler M. Kreitz

Superior Scholarship in Computer Science Award..........................Megan E. Knauss

Women's Studies Service Award.....................................................Katherine A. Sims

Robert F. Zellner Music Education Award......................................Megan E. Snyder

Earl E. Ziegler Senior Mathematics Award.....................................Megan E. Knauss and
                                                                                                  Daniel T. Ziegler

John B. Zinn Chemistry Research Award................................Robert A. Kowtoniuk

Charles W. Beachem Athletic Award........................................Andrew C. Goldstein

John M. Colestock Student Leadership Award....................................Leo J. Vaccaro

Gettysburg College Senior Prize...................................................Megan L. Graham

Gettysburg College Student Leadership Award................................Aimee S. George

Henry W. A. Hanson Award.........................Christene R. Lynch and Julie T. Markus

Karl J. Mattson Service Award.........................................................Aimee S. George

Franklin Moore Award......................... Lauren N. Meehan and David W. Neagley

Muhlenberg Goodwill Prize................................Anukul Gurung and Matthew J. Heiser

Edwin and Leander M. Zimmerman Senior Prize................Hugh D. McStravick, Jr.