CFD Scholars Fall 2008

Agnes Scott College: Juanita Cabello (English)

Bard College at Simon’s Rock:  new member institution

Bowdoin College: Jarrett Brown (English) (2nd year)
Bowdoin College: Karen Lindo (Romance Languages)
Bowdoin College: Karen May-Shen Teoh (History)
Bowdoin College: Chad Uran (Sociology)

Bryn Mawr College: Veronica Martinez-Matsuda (History)

Carleton College: Anita Chikkatur (Educational Studies)
Carleton College: Sun Hee Lee (English) (2nd year)

Centre College: no appointment for 08-09

Coe College: no appointment for 08-09

The College of Wooster: Setsuko Matsuzawa (Sociology and Anthropology)

Colorado College: Neilesh Bose (History)
Colorado College: Dharma Jairam (Psychology)
Colorado College: Armando Ramon Lopez-Velasco (Economics) (2nd year)
Colorado College: Sanjaya Thakur (Classics)

Denison University: Ryan Johnson (Physics) For 2009-2010.

DePauw University: Sharika Crawford (History) (2nd year)
DePauw University: Nathan Placencia (Philosophy) (2nd year)

Dickinson College: Helene Kim Lee (Sociology)

Gettysburg College: no appointment for 08-09

Goucher College: new member institution

Grinnell College: Heriberto Hernandez-Soto (Chemistry)

Hamilton College: no appointment for 08-09

Harvey Mudd College: new member institution

Haverford College: April Logan (English)

Hobart and William Smith Colleges: Kirin Makker (Art & Architecture Studies)

Hope College: no appointment for 08-09

Kalamazoo College:  new member institution

Lafayette College:  new member institution

Lawrence College: Siobhan King Brooks (Gender Studies)

Lewis and Clark College: no appointment for 08-09

Luther College: Karlos Hill (Africana Studies) (2nd year, previously at St. Olaf)

Macalester College: Kristin Naca (English)
Macalester College: Scott Shoemaker (American Studies)

Mount Holyoke College: Luis Jimenez (Politics)
Mount Holyoke College: Taviare Lolita Hawkins (Physics)
Mount Holyoke College: Roberto Batan Salgado (Physics)

New College of Florida: David Miguel Gray (Philosophy)

Oberlin College: Angela Tarango (Religion/Comparative American Studies)

Occidental College: no appointment for 08-09

Pomona College: Suyapa Portillo (History)

Reed College: Tamara Venit Shelton (History)

Rhodes College: Zandria Robinson (Anthro/Soc & Women’s Studies & African American Studies)

University of Richmond:  no appointment for 08-09

Scripps College: new member institution

Sewanee: The University of the South: Kim Teresa Gallon (History)
Sewanee: The University of the South: Terza Silva Lima-Neves (Political Science)

Skidmore College: Krista Bywater (Sociology)

Smith College: new member institution

Southwestern University: Zipporah Glass (Religion & Philosophy)

St. Olaf College: Stephanie Schmidt (Environmental Studies)

Swarthmore College: Sonia Lee (History) (2nd year)
Swarthmore College: Cheryl Jones-Walker (Educational Studies Dept. and Black Studies Prog.) (2nd year)

Trinity College: Sonali Chakravarti (Political Science & Human Rights)
Trinity College: Melissa Stuckey (American Studies & History)

Vassar College: Christian Awuku-Budu (Economics)
Vassar College: Alexander Cummings (Drama)
Vassar College: Talaya Delaney (Drama)

Wellesley College: Nena Davis (Philosophy) (2nd year)

Wheaton College: no appointment for 08-09

Whitman College: no appointment for 08-09

Willamette University: Ray Black (English)
Willamette University: Camilo Gomez-Rivas (Religious Studies) (2nd year)
Willamette University: Jong Bum Kwon (Anthropology)
Willamette University: Sudarat Musikawong (Sociology) (2nd year)