Upcoming & Past Performances

2013-2014 Concert Season

Friday October 4, 2013, 8pm: Joint Concert with Sunderman Wind Symphony,
featuring the Amernet String Quartet

Edward Elgar, Introduction and Allegro for String Quartet and String Orchestra
Avner Dorman, Concerto Grosso for String Quartet and String Orchestra

Saturday November 23, 2013, 8pm: The Romantic Generation

Carl Maria von Weber, Der Freischütz Overture
Felix Mendelssohn, Violin Concerto (James Nguyen, soloist and 2013 Concerto Competition winner)
Ludwig van Beethoven, Symphony No. 5

Sunday February 23, 2014, 3pm: Family Concert
Maurice Ravel, Mother Goose Suite
Igor Stravinsky, Firebird Suite
Guest narrator TBD

Friday April 4, 2014, 8pm: Season Finale
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Oboe Concerto (Mary Pearce, soloist and 2013 Concerto Competition Winner)
Johannes Brahms, Symphony No. 2

All repertoire subject to change.
All performances will be in Gettysburg's historic Majestic Theater unless otherwise noted.

View the full Performance Calendar

Past Performances

April 13 Feb 13 Nov 12 Oct 12

Friday, April 12, 8pm: Finale
Mahler, Selections from Das Knaben Wunderhorn
(Sarah Tuttle, soloist and 2012 Concerto competition winner)
Berlioz, Symphonie fantastique

Sunday, February 24, 3pm: Pops concert
Brubeck, Concerto for Bass Trombone and Orchestra (Chris Brubeck, soloist and composer)
Brubeck, Convergence
Bates, White Lies for Lomax
Bernstein, On the Waterfront Suite

Friday November 30, 8pm: Winter concert
Messiaen, Les offrandes oubliées
Milhaud, Concerto No. 2 for Violoncello and Orchestra (Daniel Levitov, soloist)
Mendelssohn, Symphony No. 5, "Reformation"

Saturday October 20, 8pm: Joint concert with Wind Symphony
Mahler, Lieder Eines Fahrenden Gesellen
(Victoria Sharbaugh, soloist and 2012 Concerto Competition winner)
Beethoven, Symphony No. 6, "Pastoral"

Sept Masterworks Tales From the North Orchestra

Sunday September 23, 3pm: Family concert
Mussorgsky/Ravel, Pictures at an Exhibition

Saturday, April 21: Masterworks for Organ and Orchestra

Dorman, Chorale for String Orchestra

Poulenc, Concerto for Organ, Timpani and Strings (Felix Hell, soloist)

Saint-Saëns, Symphony No. 3, "Organ"  (Felix Hell, soloist)

Sunday, February 26: Tales from the North

Sibelius, Valse Triste

Grieg, Piano Concerto in A Minor (Emily Luella Watkins, soloist and 2011 Concerto Competition winner)

Sibelius, Symphony No. 5

Friday, Dec. 9, 2011: Mozart, Bach and Dvorak

Mozart, Overture to The Impresario

Bach, Concerto for Two Violins (featuring Anne Patterson and Benjamin Muller, 2011 Concerto Competition winners)

Dvorak, Symphony No. 8 in G Major

Orchestra Orchestra April 2011 Magic and Mystery

Saturday, Oct. 29, 2011: Renaissance and Redemption

Bartok, Concerto for Viola and Orchestra (Adam Cordle, soloist)

Strauss, Death and Transfiguration

Sunday, Sept. 25, 2011: To the Zoo!

Children's concert featuring Saint-Saens, Carnival of the Animals

Jeffrey Gabel, narrator


 

Friday, April 15, 2011: Magic and Mystery

Mozart, Overture to The Magic Flute

Mozart, Symphony No. 34 (Robby Ford, Chris Merkle, and Paul McShee, guest conductors)

Elgar, Enigma Variations


Sunday, February 27, 2011: Scheherazade: Tales from the Arabian Nights

Liadov, Baba Yaga

Rimsky-Korsokov, Scheherazade (Benjamin Muller, violin soloist)

Jeffrey Gabel, narrator and storyteller


October 2010 Heaven and Hell

Friday, December 10, 2010: Voices of Sunderman

Jones, Swedish Samba for jazz quintet and orchestra

Dragonetti, Concerto for Double bass and orchestra (featuring Geoffrey Carr, 2010 Concerto Competition winner)

Floyd, Arias from the opera Susannah (featuring Alex Clint, 2010 Concerto Competition winner)

Dorman, Elef Symphony (East Coast premiere)


Saturday, October 23, 2010: Heaven and Hell

Tchaikovsky, Symphony No. 5 in E minor

Friday and Saturday, April 16 and 17, 2010: Opera

Strauss, Die Fledermaus

Co-production with Sunderman Opera Studio

Sunday, February 28, 2010: A Lincoln Celebration

Copland, Fanfare for the Common Man

Copland, Quiet City

Copland, Old American Songs (Kathleen Sasneett, soloist)

Persichetti, A Lincoln Address (Miles Hoffmann, narrator)

Friday, December 11, 2009: Music of France and Russia

Liadov, The Enchanted Lake

Saint-Saens, Concerto for Cello and Orchestra in A minor (Daniel Levitov, soloist)

Shostakovich, Symphony No. 5

Saturday, October 17, 2009: Forces of Destiny

Verdi, Overture to La Forza del Destino

Mozart, Concerto for Flute and Orchestra in G Major (featuring Paul McShee, 2009 Concerto Competition winner)

Sunday, November 22, 2008:

Ludwig van Beethoven,  "Coriolan" Overture
Max Bruch, Violin Concerto No. 1 in G Minor
with soloist Yeon-Su Kim

Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky, Symphony No. 4 in E Minor