Distinguished Alumni Awards

Recipients sorted by year of award

Name

Year

Harold S. Diehl '12 * 1962
Luther P. Eisenhart '96 * 1962
Luther A. Weigle '00 * 1962
William J. Knox '10 * 1962
Fred H. Settelmeyer '18 * 1963
Levering Tyson '10 * 1963
F. William Sunderman '19 * 1963
Stewart H. Smith '27 * 1963
Minerva Taughinbaugh Baker '17 * 1964
Amos E. Taylor '15 * 1964
G. Lisle Beers '21 * 1964
Keller E. Rockey '09 * 1964
J. Glenn Beall '16 * 1965
Harvey N. Gilbert '10 * 1965
William H. Kadel '35 * 1965
Adam J. Hazlett '10 * 1965
Millard E. Gladfelter '25 * 1966
Robert M. Wachob '27 * 1966
John S. Rice '21 * 1966
Stewart W. Herman '30 * 1966
George G. Hatter '11 * 1967
John M. Weikert '21 * 1967
Glenn L. Pitzer '32 * 1967
F. Eppling Reinartz '24 * 1967
John W. Amatucci '47 * 1968
Spurgeon M. Keeny '14 * 1968
John C. Villaume '38 * 1968
Donald F. Lybarger '19 * 1968
John Z. Bowers '33 * 1969
Abdel Ross Wentz '04 * 1969
Bert T. Kobayashi, Sr. '38 * 1969
Charles A. Willoughby '14 * 1969
Joseph J. Baker '40 * 1970
Alfred L. Mathias '26 * 1970
Immanuel J. Klette '39 * 1970
Donald R. Heiges '31 * 1970
H. Beecher Charmbury '36 * 1971
John M. Yovicsin '40 * 1971
Paul R. Sieber '07 * 1971
W. Kent Gilbert, III '41 * 1971
Russell M. Houghton '34 * 1972
Frederick A. Muhlenberg, II '08 * 1972
John B. Zinn '09 * 1972
Alexander W. Astin '53 1973
Glen H. Bowersox '42 * 1973
John F. Thomas '22 * 1973
Herbert S. Bowman '44 * 1973
John H. Baum '39 * 1974
G. Bowers Mansdorfer '26 * 1974
N. Jay Gould Wickey '12 * 1974
John W. Ostrom '26 * 1974
Jacob M. Myers '27 * 1975
Wallace E. Fisher '40 * 1976
Ronald L. Paul '59 1976
Angeline Feeser Haines '45 1976
Spence T. Marks '32 * 1976
Harold G. Evans '28 * 1977
C. H. Johnson '31 * 1977
Arthur E. M. Yeagy '32 * 1977
Ira A. Williams '17 * 1977
K. Danner Clouser '52 * 1978
Ralph P. Lewars '03 * 1978
Stanton R. Musser '58 1978
Arch K. Jean '34 * 1979
John C. Stonesifer '51 1979
Howard Rasmussen '48 * 1979
Clarence B. Rogers, Jr. '51 1979
J. Michael Bishop '57 1980
Kathleen W. Swaim '57 1980
J. William Busch '48 * 1980
William A. Boyson '41 * 1980
Clark E. Bricker '39 * 1981
Robert L. Hosking '53 1981
Ronald E. Paul '57 1981
John R. Cochran '59 1981
Alice M. Davis '55 1982
Fred F. Fielding '61 1982
Patrick F. Noonan '65 1982
John G. Walborn '37 1982
Halo Wines Bauer '60 1983
Robert T. Parry '60 1983
Norman C. Rasmussen '50 * 1983
David G. McCormick '65 1983
George H. Berkheimer '32 * 1984
William A. Frassanito '68 1984
Charles L. Bieler '57 1984
Charles W. Wolf '34 * 1984
Carol Bellamy '63 1985
Richard M. Restak '62 1985
Barry B. Wright '55 *
1985
S. Brian Avnet '64 1986
Girard Seitter, III '57 *
1986
Albert C. Neumann '64 * 1986
David C. Kessler '58 1986
Anthony G. Ciavarelli '33 * 1987
Thomas F. George '67 1987
Nancy Connor Springer '70 1987
Joseph A. Steger '60 1987
Robert D. Hershey, Jr. '61 1988
Elizabeth Weaver Sanders '67 1988
Cedric W. Tilberg '39 * 1988
Edwin D. Freed '43 1989
M. Sharon Hunnicutt '64 1989
Joel M. McKean '60 1989
Louis M. Kunkel '71 1989
Stephen G. Bishop '60 1990
Peter Mucha, Jr. '64 *
1990
Charles H. Glatfelter '46 1991
Ralph H. Wagoner '60 1991
Allen B. Veaner '49 1991
Eugene D. Ries '47 1991
Helen W. Coale '66 1992
George E. Spinelli '63 1992
James I. Tarman '52 1992
E. Austin Hess, Jr. '48 *
1992
Perry S. Clark '74 1993
Mary L. Mohr '72 1993
Donna Osterhoudt Schaper '69 1993
Paul D. Miller '65 1993
Jack D. Bream '57 1994
Donna J. Brogan '60 1994
Sebastian D. Natale '49 * 1994
Mary A. Carskadon '69 1995
John W. Clark '52 1995
Arthur M. Feldman '70 1995
Robert N. Harcourt '58 1995
Nancy Klein Mintz '64 * 1996
David H. Fischer '68 1996
James S. Vinson '63 1996
Ronald J. Smith '72 1996
James H. Madison '66 1997
Owen I. Roizman '58 1997
William M. Matz, Jr. '61 1997
Ronald H. Yocum '61 1997
Arthur C. Aikin, Jr. '54 1998
Laurie E. O'Bryon '82 1998
Mimi A.R. Koehl '70 1998
Paul M. Muchinsky '69 1998
Edna Fisher Bruce '44 *
1999
Bruce S. Gordon '68 1999
John M. Pawelek '63 1999
Debra J. Wolgemuth '69 1999
Kevin B. Thomas '58 2000
Joseph M. Costa '68 2000
Craig W. Schneider '70 2000
Thomas M. Dyott '69 2001
Guy Edmiston, Jr. '59 2001
J. Wayne Streilein '56 * 2001
Joan Stein Streilein '56 2001
Dr. George T. Hare '52 2002
Dr. Ruth Janssen Person '67 2002
John E. Schleicher '57 2002
Doris Pickel Schumacher '69 2002
Jacob M. Yingling '52 2003
Angela Gravino Estes '64 2003
Robert E. Chappell '66 2004
Martin L. Fausold '44 * 2004
Carol D. Saunders '75 2004
John H. Thomas '72 2004
Ronald E. Myers '69 2005
Ralph L. Pearson '61 2005
Mary Ann Test '64 2005
Kathryn F. Wolford '79 2005
Scott Kintzing '74 2006
Joyce Wessel Raezer '75 2006
Stephen D. Steinour '80 2006
Sandra K. Ulsh '75 2006
Carol Ann Seible Hendrix '80 2007
Bruce Pasfield '81 2007
Stuart H. Reese '77 2007
Linda Eckard Vilardo 79 2007
VaNessa Patten Adams '77 2008
David R. Brennan '75, P'00 2008
Joann Hess Grayson '69, P'06 2008
Scott E. Palmer '72 2008
Patricia M. Bryan '77 2009
Patricia W. Henry '71 2009
David M. LeVan '68 2009
Edward C. Vonderschmidt '74 2009
Marla Graff Decker '80 2010
Francis “Bud” J. Dougherty '60 2010
James “Biff” Houldin '63 2010
G. Andrew Mickley Jr. '70 2010
Randall S. Alberte '69* 2011
Daria Lo Presti Foster '76 2011
David S. O'Bryon '72 2011
Neal J. Smatresk '73 2011
Flora D. Darpino ’83 2012
Richard L. Erdmann ’68 2012
Pamela Hemenway Simpson ’68 *
2012
Charlotte Wilcox ’69 2012
*deceased