Alumni Meritorious Service Awards, 1935 - present

1935

George D. Stahley '71 *

1936

Charles Baum '74 *

1936

Jeremiah Zimmerman '73 *

1937

John B. McAlister '84 *

1937

Milton H. Valentine '82 *

1938

William J. Gies '93 *

1938

Percy D. Hoover '89 *

1939

George H. Hummel '13 *

1939

Paul R. Sieber '07 *

1940

Charles T. Lark, Jr. '43 *

1940

William B. Keefer '95 *

1940

Samuel G. Hefelbower '91 *

1941

Charles M. A. Stine '01 *

1942

Edward Ehlers '98 *

1943

Hiram H. Keller '01 *

1943

Frederick H. Knubel '93 *

1944

Henry W.A. Hanson, III '54 *

1944

C. Paul Cessna '15 *

1945

Joseph B. Baker, Sr. '01 *

1945

Clarence L. S. Raby '09 *

1946

Alumni Who Lost Their Lives in World War II

1947

Clyde E. Gerberich '13 *

1947

Stewart W. Herman '99 *

1948

Lewis C. Manges, Sr. '97 *

1948

Raymond M. Miller '35 *

1948

Horace G. Ports, Sr. '25 *

1949

Chester G. Crist '08 *

1949

Paul Froehlich '04 *

1950

C. William Duncan '17 *

1950

William H. Patrick, Jr. '16 *

1951

Mildred Dimmerling Johnson '33 *

1952

George B. Baker '20 *

1952

James S. Glaes '16 *

1953

Frank A. Kister '13 *

1954

Nelson F. Fisher '18 *

1954

Frederick R. Seibel, Jr. '26 *

1955

John A. Apple '19 *

1955

Charles B. McCollough, Sr. '16 *

1956

E. Lloyd Rothfuss '16 *

1956

John Aberly '88 *

1957

Frank H. Kramer '14 *

1957

J. Walter Singmaster '04 *

1958

Henry T. Bream '24 *

1958

Ralph W. Hoch '16 *

1959

Lester E. Gingerich '22 *

1959

Charles R. Wolfe '23 * 

1960

Millard E. Gladfelter '25 * 

1960

William H. B. Stevens '26 * 

1961

John S. Rice '21 * 

1962

Bruce U. P. Cobaugh '05 * 

1962

N. Jay Gould Wickey '12 * 

1963

Paul B. Dunbar '04 * 

1963

John B. Zinn '09 * 

1964

Lavern H. Brenneman '36 *

1964

Carl W. Munshower '24 * 

1965

William C. Waltemyer '08 * 

1965

Donald K. Weiser '24 * 

1966

Harry F. Baughman '10 * 

1966

Ralph W. McCreary '18 * 

1967

Charles W. Diehl, Jr. '29 * 

1967

Luella Musselman Paul '31 * 

1968

J. Donald Glenn '23 * 

1968

Henry M. Scharf '25 * 

1969

Robert B. Mathias '22 * 

1969

Paul H. Rhoads '28 * 

1970

John M. Musselman '39 * 

1970

Earl E. Ziegler '21 * 

1971

Dwight F. Putman '20 * 

1971

Arthur S. Sipe '26 * 

1972

Jack E. Nightingale, Sr. '53 * 

1972

Hugh E. Yost '24 * 

1973

Ray A. Barnard '15 * 

1973

John W. Doub, Sr. '22 * 

1974

Edward H. Buck '18 * 

1974

Levi D. Mumper '29 * 

1975

Alfred L. Mathias '26 * 

1975

Raymond M. Miller '35 * 

1976

Robert D. Hanson '39 * 

1976

Frederick P. Weidner '25 * 

1977

Rosea A. Armor* 

1977

Norman G. Asbury '26 * 

1978

Ralph W. Cox '42 * 

1978

Henry W. Graybill, Jr. '49 

1979

Paul E. Stein '30 * 

1979

F. William Sunderman '19 * 

1980

James H. Hartzell '24 * 

1980

Earl K. Stock '19 * 

1981

G. Joseph Kurtz '54 *

1981

Richard E. Walker, Sr. '37 * 

1982

Harry L. Graybill '24 * 

1982

Roscoe L. Strawn '59 * 

1983

G. Bowers Mansdorfer '26 * 

1983

Harold R. Schriver '28 * 

1984

Martin F. Peters '37 * 

1984

John B. Zinn, Jr. '41 

1985

Louise Dougherty Bream '25 * 

1985

George W. Dress, Jr. '31 * 

1986

Milton V. Burgess '22 * 

1986

William R. McElhiney '36 * 

1987

Ellis R. McCracken '37 * 

1987

Jack E. Rice '47 *

1988

Robert H. Janke '48 * 

1988

C. Allen Sloat '23 * 

1989

Jack D. Bream '57 

1989

Henry M. Koch, Sr. '29 * 

1990

Samuel A. Schreckengaust, Jr. '35* 

1990

Irvin G. Zimmerman '40 * 

1991

Harold A. Dunkelberger '36 *

1991

Vivian Wickey Otto '46 

1992

Ralph Mahaffie '22 * 

1992

John C. Stahle '40 *

1993

H. Bruce Riefe '43 * 

1993

Raymond F. Sheely '33 * 

1994

Carolyn Kuhn Byron '62 

1994

Arthur D. Hunger, Jr. '39 

1995

Thomas C. Norris '60 

1995

Luther W. Ritter '33 * 

1996

Robert E. O'Brien '51 

1996

Ralph E. Sentz '49 *

1997

Margaret Blanchard Curtis '52 

1997

Ernest J. Kruse '52 

1998

Robert H. Fryling '43 *

1998

Susan White Keers '53 * 

1998

William H. Keers, Jr. '53 

1999

Elmer S. McKee '44 *

1999

Glenn S. Pannell, Sr. '54 

2000

Mary Jane Callis Brenneman '60 

2000

Ruthe Fortenbaugh Craley '50 

2001

William Harral, III '61 

2001

Bruce R. Stefany '71 

2002

Al Reese '50 *

2002

Virginia Saul Reese '51 

2003

Thomas P. Gearey '52 * 

2003

Kristine F. Hughey '68 

2004

James G. Apple '58 

2004

William T. Kirchhoff '63 

2005

William C. Heyman '74 

2005

Gregory Islan '70 

2006 

Kenneth C. Lundeen '66     

2006 

David A. Radin '65

2007

Paul R. Haldeman '67       

2007 

Susan Gibble Wolf '57 

2008

Christopher M. Re '78

2008

Maria Caracciolo Weisensee '83

2009

Robert A. MacFarland '67, P'00

2009

Barbara Turner White '74

2010

Bruce & Sherrin Hilburt Baky '65

2010

Cheryl Walker Davis '75

2011

William M. Matz, Jr. '61

2011

Lorna Rice '81

2012

I. Charles Widger '67

2012

Suzanne Hermann Williams '62

2013

Brian E. Bennett '63

2013

Neil O. Bryant '82

2014

James M. Weaver '64, P'04

2014

Robert H. Joseph, Jr. '69

2015

Robert S. Jones, Jr. '65 *

2015

F. Barry Shaw '65

2016

Paul E. Seale '75, P'06

2016

Jean Deimler Seibert '69, P'06

2017

Sarah Hitch Burdi '87

2017

Mac Jones '67

2018

Donald W. Burden '63 P'00

2018

Roy W. Fairman '68 P'02

2019

Jesse H. Diner '69

2019

Lynn Scillieri Holuba '79 P'08