Committees of the faculty

Councils of the Faculty

Faculty Council

S. Sobelle 20-23 (ch), R. Russell 22-25, N. Lebon 22-25, J. Cadigan 22-25, V. Calvillo, Convener of Chairpersons Council, C. Zappe ex officio, R. Iuliano ex officio.

Secretary of the Faculty

A. Wilson 22-23

Chairpersons Council

Chairs of all academic departments and programs, A. Calvillo Convener, C. Zappe ex officio.

Standing Committees of the Faculty

Academic Policy and Program Committee APPC (meets Tues from 4:15 – 5:15)

F. Jurney 20-23 (ch), D. Lowy 20-23, L. Anchisi 21-24, J. Radzevick 22-23 (replc J. Downs 21-24), B. Crawford 22-25, J. Garskof Library Representative, B. Reese Registrar, non-voting member, E. Remy IT Representative, K. Kant Dean of Student Success, non-voting member, J. Ryan Provost’s Representative.

Subcommittees

Academic Standing Committee

S. Russell 21-24, M. Amster 22-24, I. Urcuyo 22-25, K. Kant Provost/Center for Student Success Representative,  H. Sollenberger, Center for Student Success Representative, L. Arlington, Associate Registrar, non-voting member, B. Reese Registrar, non-voting member.

Global Study Programs Committee

Y. Nishimura 21-24, K. Samji 22-25,, D. Lowy 22-23, J. Phillips (ch) ex officio, J. Ryan Provost’s Representative.

Faculty Development Committee FDC

M. Wedlock 21-24 (ch), C. Ferrais-Besso 22-23 (replc I. Isherwood 20-23), R. Lesser 21-24, C. Lair 21-24, F. Else 22-25, J. Bloomquist Provost’s Representative.

Faculty Finance Committee FF

L. Nyiwul (ch) 21-24, J. Powell 21-24, R. Natter  22-25,  D. Konstalid, C. Zappe.

Faculty Governance Committee FGC

D. Stebick 20-23 (co-ch), S. Hochmiller 20-23 (co-ch), S. Hancock 21-24, Y. Sato 22-25, D. Glass Provost’s Representative, C. Zappe ex officio.

Faculty Personnel Committee FPC

(meets Mon and Wed, 4:00 – 5:30)

K. Andresen 20-23 (ch), K. Hiraizumi 20-23, A. Bamba 21-24, T. Gebhart 21-24, C. Hartzell 21-24, D. Perry  21-24, C. Zappe.

Student Enrollment and Retention Committee SERC

C. Oechler 22-25, S. Stern 22-25, C. Thompson VP for EES, A. Ehrlich VP for CL , B. Reese Provost’s Representative as needed, D. Glass  as needed,  G. Sweezey as needed,  two students appointed by Student Senate TBD.

Student Life Committee SLC

V. Cisney 20-23, B. Bajnok 20-23, M. Blume-Kohout 22-25, J. Ryan Provost’s Representative, J. Foster, R. Wiafe, A. Ehrlich VP for CL.

Other Committees, Commissions, Boards, and Councils

Committee on Learning Assessment COLA

D. Glass (ch)  Provost’s Representative,  C. D’Addario 21-23, E. Besecker 22-24, R. Baltaduonis 21-24, Faculty at large,  E. Betances 20-23  Faculty at large,  J. Ryan APPC Representative,  J. Duffy College Life Representative,  S. Dong Director of Institutional Analysis,  C. Baugess Musselman Library Representative,  TBD  Student Representative.

Educational Technology Committee ETC

J. Bloomquist Associate Provost for Faculty Development, E. Remy Director of Instructional Technology and Training, TBD Instructional Technologist, Josef Brandauer Director of the Center for Creative Teaching and Learning, R.C. Miessler Library Representative.

Events Planning and Coordinating Committee EPACC

A. Ervard 21-24, A. Lacayo 21-24, K. Pham 22-25, S. Sepgupta 22-25, Majestic Theater Representative, TBD Provost’s Representative, J. Rudy College Life Representative.

Faculty Governance Review Committee

Bowman 22-23, C. Fee 22-23, J. Li 22-23, K. Spayd 22-23, C.Zappe.

Faculty Grievance Committee

D. Jameson 20-23, B. Larson 20-23, S. Principato 21-24, R. Rangelova 21-24, J. Udden 21-24, Y. Sun 20-23.

Honor Commission Advisers

A. Dimitriou 21-24, N. Meyer 22-25, D. Page 22-25, A. Said Ramadan 22-25, M. Valmisa 22-25.

Institutional Animal Care and Use Committee IACUC

S. James (ch) 22-23, A. Trillo 20-23, N. Gownaris 21-24, A. Solis  22-25, J. Cordes Selbin 22-25, D. Glass Provost’s Representative, Levi Smith Veterinarian, Donald Wilcox Community Member

Institutional Biosafety Committee  IBC

K. Buettner, (ch), K. Andresen, J. Kuhar, J. Powell, D. Glass Provost’s Representative, Kari Anne Peter Community Member, Hans Winzeler Community Member

Institutional Review Board for Research with Human Subjects IRB

Brawley Newlin 19-22, S. Monani 19-22, B. Harger 20-23, G. Velasco 21-24, J. Bloomquist Provost’s Representative, T. Hamm Community Representative.

Middle States Review Committee

C. Zappe (co-ch), A. Ervard (co-ch). J. Bloomquist, K. Buettner, D. Glass, B. Luley, J. O’Brien, C. Oechler, R. Rangelova, J. Ryan, C. Presser, D. Walsh (working group chs).

Sexual Assault Appeals Board (faculty representatives)

D. Sommer 20-23, A. Dorman 20-23.

Student Conduct Review Board

M. Benka-Coker 21-24, C. Leal 22-25, R. Dawes 22-25.

Faculty Representatives on Trustee Committees

Academic Affairs Committee - Florence Jurney representing APPC

College Life Committee - Vern Cisney representing Student Life Committee

Development, Alumni, and Parent Relations Committee - Michael Wedlock representing FDC

Endowment Committee - TBD representing Faculty Finance

Enrollment and Educational Services Committee - TBD  representing SERC.

Finance Committee - TBD representing Faculty Finance.

Information Technology - TBD.

Curricular Committees

Africana Studies Advisory Council

S. Hancock (CHAIR), H. Williams, J. Bloomquist, A. Bamba, F. Jurney, L. Nyiwul, M. Melton, T. Redden.

Biochemistry and Molecular Biology

K. Buettner (CH), K. Hiraizumi, J. Powell, T Funk.

Cinema & Media Studies

J. Udden (CH), M. Amster, L. Anchisi, S. Monani, H. Wrage.

Civil War Era Studies Oversight Committee

P. Carmichael (CH), I. Isherwood, S. Egan, J. Downs, S. Hancock , H. Williams.

Data Science Advisory Committee

D. Glass (CH), M. Blume-Kohout, K. Hiraizumi, I. Ilinkin, J. Luo, A. Brawley Newlin, D. White

East Asian Studies Committee

J. Luo (CH), E. Hogan, Z. Hu, J. Li, D. Lowy, Y. Nishimura, V. Phua, D. Sommer, Y. Sun, J. Udden, M. Valmisa Oviedo, A. Woo.

International and Global Studies

W. Bowman (CH), D. Lowy, D. Perry, A. Kaempfer, H. Williams, M. Benka-Coker, A. Bamba, M. Maras, D. Page, R. Baltaduonis, L. Reid, C. Lair, J. Phillips, C. Leal, A. Ramadan, M. Sijapati

Health Professions Committee

K. Mattson (CH), J.M. Kittelberger, J. Brandauer, J. Powell, D. Jameson.

Interdisciplinary Studies Curricular Committee

V. Cisney (CH), A. Mershani, A. Said Ramadan, D. Bernard, L. Arlington, H. Sollenberger, S. Stern.

Judaic Studies Program

S. Stern (CH), S. Russell, N. Meyer, S. Gimbel, K. Wallach, V. Cisney.

Latin American, Caribbean, and Latino Studies

V. Calvillo (CH); E. Betances, A. Dimitriou, A. Kaempfer, A. Lacayo, C. Leal, R. Rangelova, P. Trillo.

Middle Eastern & Islamic Studies Curricular Committee

A. Said Ramadan (CH), K. Cain, T. Chavis, Y. Akbaba, A. Evrard, J. Murphy, A. Mershani, K. Samji, M. Sijapati, S. Stern.

Neuroscience Curricular Committee

P. Fong, J.M. Kittelberger, K. Wilson.

Peace and Justice Advisory

H. Williams, (CH), N. Greene, C. Hays, I. Isherwood, K. Mattson, M. Melton, A. Mershani, S. Monani, K. Pham, M. Sigjapati, A. Trillo, D. Walsh.

Peace and Justice Advisory Council

H. Williams, (CH), C. Hays (Acting Chair), N. Greene, I. Isherwood, K. Mattson, M. Melton, A. Mershani, S. Monani, K. Pham, M. Sijapati, A. Trillo, D. Walsh.

Public History Advisory Committee

P. Carmichael and J. Ogline Titus, (CO-CHAIRS), T. Shannon, S. Egan, J. Li, Y. Sun, D. Powell, B. Luley, A. Luskey, K. Farah.

Public Policy Curricular Committee

Douds (CH), A. Dailey, C. Hartzell, R. Kerney, C. Lair, B. Larson, G. Natter, D. Powell, K. Tozzi, C. Weise, H. William, Megan Sijapati, Charles Pede, Kevin Moore, Jesse Phillips.

Women, Gender, and Sexuality Studies Academic Steering Committee

N. Lebon (CH), A. Standlee, A. Douds, R. Lesser, B. Trigo, D. Page, S. St Pierre