Committees of the faculty

Councils of the Faculty

Faculty Council

Frey 19-22, S. Sobelle 20-23, R. Johnson 21-22, Miyazawa Kaoru 21-24, H. Wrage Convener of Chairpersons Council, C. Zappe ex officio, R. Iuliano ex officio.

Secretary of the Faculty

Goldberg 20-22

Chairpersons Council

Chairs of all academic departments and programs, H. Wrage CONVENER, C. Zappe ex officio.

Standing Committees of the Faculty

Academic Policy and Program Committee APPC (meets Tues from 4:15 – 5:15)

Drury 19-22 (ch), F. Jurney 20-23, D. Lowy 20-23, L. Anchisi 21-24, J. Downs 21-24, J. Garskof LibraryRepresentative, B. Reese Registrar, non-voting member, E. Remy IT Representative, R. Bohrer Dean of Academic Advising, non-voting member, J. Ryan Provost’s Representative.

Subcommittees

Academic Standing Committee

Sato 21-22 (replacement for M. Caldwell 19-22), D. Perry 21-24, S. Russell 21-24, R. Bohrer Academic Advising Representative, B.Reese Registrar, non-voting member.

Global Study Programs Committee

Fong 19-22, Y. Nishimura 21-24, TBD APPC Representative, R.A. Bergren CHAIR ex officio,

J. Ryan Provost’s Representative.

Faculty Development Committee FDC

Powell 19-22, I. Isherwood 20-23, R. Lesser 21-24, C. Lair 21-24, M. Wedlock 21-24, J. Bloomquist Provost’sRepresentative.

Faculty Finance Committee FF

Birkner (ch) 19-22, J. Powell 21-24, L. Nylwul 21-24, D. Konstalid, C. Zappe.

Faculty Governance Committee FGC

Stebick 20-23 (ch), S. Hochmiller 20-23, R. Kerney 21-22, S. Hancock 21-24, R. Good Provost’s Representative, C. Zappe ex officio.

Faculty Personnel Committee FPC

(meets Mon and Wed, 4:00 – 5:30)

Myers 19-22 (ch), K. Andresen 20-23, K. Hiraizumi 20-23, A. Bamba 21-24, T. Gebhart 21-24, C. Hartzell 21-24, C. Zappe.

Student Enrollment and Retention Committee SERC

Conceicao 19-22, M. Kittelberger 21-24, C. Thompson VP for EES, A. Ehrlich VP for CL , B. Reese Provost’s Representative as needed, R. Bohrer as needed, G. Sweezey as needed, two students appointed by Student Senate TBD.

Student Life Committee SLC

Cisney 20-23, B. Bajnok 20-23, C. Kauffman 20-22, J. Ryan Provost’s Representative, J. Foster, R. Wiafe, A. Ehrlich VP for CL.

Other Committees, Commissions, Boards, and Councils

Committee on Learning Assessment COLA

Glass CHAIR Provost’s Representative, M. Ogra 20-22 Provost’s Faculty Appointment, C. D’Addario 21-22 Provost’s Faculty Appointment R. Baltaduonis 21-24, Faculty at large, E. Betances 20-23 Faculty at large, J. Ryan APPC Representative, J. Duffy College Life Representative, S. Dong Director of Institutional Analysis, C. Baugess Musselman Library Representative, Janmarie Acousta Student Representative.

Educational Technology Committee ETC

Rud Platt 20-22 K. Samji 20-23, M. Amster 20-23, J. Bloomquist Associate Provost for Faculty Development, E. Remy Director of Instructional Technology and Training, TBD Instructional Technologist, Josef Brandauer Director of the Center for Creative Teaching and Learning, R.C. Miessler Library Representative.

Events Planning and Coordinating Committee EPACC

Maras, 19-22, James Puckett 20-23, A. Ervard 21-24, A. Lacuyo 21-24, R. Brown as needed, R. Good Provost’s Representative, C. Zarrella College Life Representative.

Faculty Grievance Committee

Jameson 20-23, B. Larson 20-23, S. Principato 21-24, R. Rangelova 21-24, J. Udden 21-24, Y. Sun 20-23.

Honor Commission Advisers

Boddery 19-22, P. Selvaraj 19-22, A. Dimitriou 21-24, K. Farah 21-24, E. Noreen 21-22.

Institutional Animal Care and Use Committee IACUC

Trillo 20-23, A. Rolon 19-22, N. Gownaris 21-24, S. James 21-22. D. Glass Provost’s Representative,

Levi Smith Veterinarian, Donald Wilcox Community Member.

Institutional Review Board for Research with Human Subjects IRB

Brawley Newlin 19-22, S. Monani 19-22, B. Harger 20-23, G. Velasco 21-24, J. Bloomquist Provost’s Representative,

T. Hamm Community Representative.

Sexual Assault Appeals Board (faculty representatives)

Sommer 20-23, A. Dorman 20-23.

Student Conduct Review Board

Reyes 20-23, R. Lambert, 19-22, M. Benka-Coker 21-24.

Faculty Representatives on Trustee Committees

Academic Affairs Committee - Dan Drury

College Life Committee - Christopher Kauffman

Development, Alumni, and Parent Relations Committee - representing FDC

Endowment Committee - Linus Nyiwul

Enrollment and Educational Services Committee - representing SERC

Finance Committee - Michael Birkner

Information Technology - representing ETC

Curricular Committees

Africana Studies Advisory Council

Hancock (CHAIR), H. Williams, P. Austerlitz, J. Bloomquist, A. Bamba, F. Jurney, L. Nyiwul, M. Melton, T. Redden.

Biochemistry and Molecular Biology

Frey (CHAIR), K. Buettner, K. Hiraizumi, J. Powell.

Cinema & Media Studies

Udden (CHAIR), M. Amster, L. Anchisi, S. Monani, H. Wrage.

Civil War Era Studies Oversight Committee

Carmichael (CHAIR), I. Isherwood, S. Egan, J. Downs, S. Hancock , H. Williams.

Data Science Advisory Committee

J.Puckett (CHAIR), V. Phua, C. Barlett, M. Blume-Kohout, K. Hiraizumi, S. Kim, J Luo, L. Portmess.

East Asian Studies Committee

Hogan (CHAIR), Z. Hu, J. Li, D. Lowy, J. Luo, Y. Nishimura, V. Phua, D. Sommer, Y. Sun, J. Udden, M. Valmisa Oviedo, A. Woo.

International and Global Studies

Bowman (CHAIR), D. Lowy, D. Perry, A. Kaempfer, H. Williams, M. Benka-Coker, A. Bamba, M. Maras, D. Page, R. Baltaduonis, L. Reid, C. Lair, J. Phillips.

Health Professions Committee

Mattson (CHAIR), J.M. Kittelberger, J. Brandauer, L. Portmess, J. Powell, D. Jameson.

Interdisciplinary Studies Curricular Committee

Mukherjee (CHAIR), A. Mershani, A. Said Ramadan, D. Bernard, I. Isherwood, C. Cruise, L. Arlington, S. Stern, V. Cisney.

Judaic Studies Program

Stephen Stern (CHAIR), C. Myers, S. Russell, N. Meyer, S. Gimbel, K. Wallach, V. Cisney.

Latin American, Caribbean, and Latino Studies

Calvillo (CHAIR - Fall), P. Trillo (CHAIR - Spr) P. Austerlitz, A. Kaempfer, A. Lacayo, E. Betances, R. Rangelova.

Middle Eastern & Islamic Studies Curricular Committee

A Said Ramadan (CHAIR), K. Cain, T. Chavis, Y. Akbaba, R. Bergren, A. Evrard, J. Murphy, L. Portmess, A. Mershani, K. Samji, M. Sijapati, S. Stern.

Neuroscience Curricular Committee

Fong, J.M. Kittelberger, S. Siviy, K. Wilson.

Peace and Justice Advisory Council

Williams, (CHAIR), N. Greene, C. Hays, I. Isherwood, K. Mattson, M. Melton, A. Mershani, K. Miyazawa, S. Monani, K. Pham, L. Portmess, M. Sigjapati, B. Talbot, A. Trillo, D. Walsh.

Public History Advisory Committee

Carmichael and J. Ogline Titus, (CO-CHAIRS), T. Shannon, S. Egan, J. Li, Y. Sun, D. Powell, B. Luley, A. Luskey.

Public Policy Curricular Committee

A.Douds (CHAIR), R.Bergren, R.Bohrer, A.Dailey ,N.Greene, J.Guilford, C.Hartzell, R.Kerney, C.Lair, B.Larson, K.Lavery, G.Natter, L.Nyiwul, D.Powell, K.Tozzi, C. Weise, H. William, R. Wilson

Women, Gender, and Sexuality Studies Academic Steering Committee

Lebon (CHAIR), A. Standlee, A. Douds, G. Velasco, R. Lesser, B. Trigo, S. Russell.