Spring Honors Day

2020 Spring Honors Day ceremony canceled due to COVID-19

The 2020 Spring Honors Day ceremony has been canceled due to the COVID-19 pandemic.

Graduates who received awards this spring have been informed and their prizes have been mailed to their homes. Awards recipients will be recognized during the Commencement ceremony on Saturday, May 8. Students inducted into Phi Beta Kappa and Omicron Delta Kappa will also be recognized during the Commencement ceremony and their names will be printed in the Commencement program.

List of Awards and Prizes

RecipientAward
Abigail A. Coakley Art and Art History Department Award in Art History
Aidan S. Wright Henry Schneider III Award in German
Alexander Paredes John B. Zinn Chemistry Research Award
John M. Colestock Student Leadership Award
Karl J. Mattson Service Award
Allison C. Hermann Shaffer Prize in classical Studies
Brandon R. Katzung Hokanson Jeffrey Pierce Memorial Award
Brian A. Kolen Charles Beachem Athletic Award
Brittney Sedgewick The Presser Undergraduate Scholar Award
Brooke E. Maskin Robert F. Zellner Music Education Award
Cailin B. Casey Betty M. Barnes Memorial Award in Biology
Caitlin A. Apple C. E. and Mary Billheimer Memorial Award
Caleigh E. Corrigan East Asian Studies Award/ Japan
Candice Montenegro Latin American, Caribbean, and Latino Studies Paula Olinger Award
Caroline P. Lloyd The Anna Julia Cooper / W.E.B. Webb DuBois/ Cheik Anta Diop Award in Africana Studies
Casey A. Cole French Cultural Counselor's Award
Charles D. Hagen Dwight D. Eisenhower Society/R.M. Hoffman Family Memorial Prize in Management
Chase D. Tiberi Computer Science Superior Scholarship Award
Claire L. Woodward Lena S. Fortenbaugh Memorial Prize in German
Biochemistry / Molecular Biology Award
Earl Kresge Stock Writing Prizes/ Science
Colby E. Sites Robert E. Curtis Award
David J. DeBole Chan L. Coulter Philosophy Award
Diana S. Guzman Franklin Moore Award
Ellianie S. Vega Award for Excellence in Theory and Practice in Women, Gender, and Sexuality Studies
Emily G. Wielk Edwin and Leander M. Zimmerman Senior Prize
Emma G. Gruner Earl E. Ziegler Senior Mathematics Award
Emma K. Lewis Gettysburg College Award in History
Emma S. Rich Lou Hammann Award in Interdisciplinary Study
Holly Gabriel Memorial Award
Gabrielle M. Killian Pi Sigma Alpha Award
Gisselle Flores Service Award in Women, Gender, and Sexuality Studies
Sor Juana Ines de la Cruz Award in Spanish
Hannah N. Kolarik Sigma Alpha Iota College Honor Award
Holly M. O'Malley Gettysburg College Senior Prize
Karl J. Mattson Service Award
Holly A. Wentworth Sigma Alpha Iota Scholastic Award
Jack Gentes Dr. George W. Stoner Award
Jessica G. Grammer Sor Juana Ines de la Cruz Award in Spanish
Joshua Bryan-Brown The Anna Julia Cooper / W.E.B. Webb DuBois/ Cheik Anta Diop Award in Africana Studies
Kevin F. Benavente Dwight D. Eisenhower Society/R.M. Hoffman Family Memorial Prize in Economics
Lauren P. Hand Graeff English Prize
Lexus P. Davis Suzanne Elizabeth Clark Award
Liza B. Barr Clair B., Mary E. and Constance Noerr (Baker) Memorial Award
John Edgar Baublitz Pi Lambda Sigma Awards: Management
Luke W. Seyfert Samuel A. Mudd Psychology Award
Madeleine M. Neiman Earl Kresge Stock Writing Prizes/ Humanities
Madelyn Class Gettysburg College Premedical Award
Madison R. Sidle Marion Zulauf Poetry Prize
Megan E. Zierold Betty M. Barnes Memorial Award in Biology
Meira D. Ruben Holly Gabriel Memorial Award
Molly R. Harrington Henry Schneider III Award in German
Nasreen C. Gooya Service Award in Women, Gender, and Sexuality Studies
Nathalia J. Mazza Art and Art History Department Award in Studio Art
Olivia M. Peduzzi Stine Chemistry Prize
Patrick K. McKenna Franklin Moore Award
Rachel E. Loney Betty M. Barnes Memorial Award in Biology
Rikard J. Bodin Dr. George R. Miller `19 and Dr. Richard T. Mara `46 Senior Prize in Physics
San K. Luc East Asian Studies Award/ China
Sara Garrett Gettysburg College Student Leadership Award
John Edgar Baublitz Pi Lambda Sigma Awards: Economics
Savoy Drummond Muhlenberg Goodwill Prize
Shaohua Tang Computer Science Superior Scholarship Award
Sofia E. Mouritsen John Edgar Baublitz Pi Lambda Sigma Awards: Political Science
Tianyi He Earl Kresge Stock Writing Prizes / Social Sciences
Timothy G. Azizkhan Nicholas Prize in Religious Studies
Tyra S. Riedemonn Emile O. Schmidt Award