2023-2024
Councils of the Faculty
Faculty Council
J. Cadigan 22-25 (CH), R. Russell 22-25, N. Lebon 22-25, , K. Wallach 23-26, Vern Cisney, Convener of Chairpersons Council, J. Bookwala ex officio, R. Iuliano ex officio.
Secretary of the Facult
A. Wilson 23-24
Chairpersons Council
Chairs of all academic departments and programs, Vern Cisney Convener, J. Bookwala ex officio.
Standing Committees of the Faculty
Academic Policy and Program Committee APPC
(meets Tues from 4:15 – 5:15)
L. Anchisi 21-24 (CH), J. Downs 21-24, B. Crawford 22-25, C. Weise 23-26, S. Kim 23-26, K. Odess-Harnish Library Representative, B. Reese Registrar, non-voting member, E. Remy IT Representative, K. Kant Dean of Student Success, non-voting member, J. Hamming, Provost’s Representative.
Subcommittees
Academic Standing Committee
S. Russell 21-24, M. Amster 22-24, I. Urcuyo 22-25, K. Kant, Center for Student SuccessRepresentative, L. Arlington, Associate Registrar, non-voting member, B.Reese Registrar, non-voting member, J. Hamming Provost’s Representative
Global Study Programs Committee
Y. Nishimura 21-24, K. Samji 22-25, J. Phillips (CH) ex officio, J. Hamming, Provost’s Representative
Faculty Development Committee FDC
C. Lair 21-24 (CH), M. Wedlock 21-24, G. Mullen 23-26, R. Lesser 21-24, K. Rhett (repl. F. Else 22-25 in Fall semester), M. Schmidt Provost’s Representative
Faculty Finance Committee FF
L. Nyiwul (CH),21-24, J. Powell 21-24, R. Natter 22-25, M. Coyne (interim CFO), J. Bookwala, ex officio
Faculty Governance Committee FGC
Y. Sato 22-2 (CH),S. Monani F23 (repl L. Reid 23-26), C. Hays (23-26), S. Hancock 21-24, M. Schmidt Provost’s Representative
Faculty Personnel Committee FPC
(meets Mon and Wed, 4:00 – 5:30)
C. Hartzell 21-24 (CH), A. Bamba 21-24, K. Berenson 23-26, T. Gebhart 21-24, D. Perry 21-24, L. Thompson 23-26, J. Bookwala ex officio.
Student Enrollment and Retention Committee SERC
C. Oechler 22-25, S. Stern 22-25, C. Thompson VP for EES, A. Ehrlich VP for CL , B. Reese Provost’s Representative as needed, J. Hamming as needed, G. Sweezey as needed, two students appointed by Student Senate TBD.
Student Life Committee SLC
M. Blume-Kohout 22-25, G. Ozgur 23-26, R. Wilson 23-26, J. Hamming Provost’s Representative, J. Foster, E. Farner, A. Ehrlich VP for CL.
Other Committees, Commissions, Boards, and Councils
Committee on Learning Assessment COLA
J. Hamming (CH) Provost’s Representative, A. Standlee 23-26, N. Miller 23-26, K. Lockridge (Spring 24 replacement for R. Baltaduonis 21-24), J. Duffy College Life Representative, S. Dong Director of Institutional Analysis, C. Baugess Musselman Library Representative, Student Representative.
Events Planning and Coordinating Committee EPACC
A. Lacayo 21-24, A. Douds 23-25, T. Lambert 23-25, Majestic Theater Representative, M. Schmidt, Provost’s Representative, J. Rudy College Life Representative, D. Brennan (assistant to the committee)
Faculty Grievance Committee
S. Principato 21-24, R. Rangelova 21-24, J. Udden 21-24, A. Perry 23-26, B. Meier 23-26, A. Dailey 23-26
Honor Commission Advisers
D. Dimitriou 21-24, N. Meyer 22-25, D. Page 22-25, A. Said Ramadan 22-25, M. Valmisa 22-25.
Institutional Animal Care and Use Committee IACUC
M. Caldwell 23-26 (CH), N. Gownaris 21-24, A. Solis 22-25, J. Cordes Selbin 22-25, M. Schmidt Provost’s Representative, Levi Smith Veterinarian, Donald Wilcox Community Member.
Institutional Biosafety Committee IBC
K. Buettner (CH), K. Andresen, J. Kuhar, J. Powell, Kari Anne Peter Community Member, Hans Winzeler Community Member.
Institutional Review Board for Research with Human Subjects IRB
Z. Hu 22-25, V. Phua 22-25, N. Goubet 22-25, M. Maras 23-26, M.Schmidt Provost’s Representative,
T. Hamm Community Representative.
Middle States Review Committee
C. Zappe (co-ch), A. Ervard (co-ch), K. Buettner, B. Luley, J. O’Brien, C. Oechler, R. Rangelova, J. Ryan, C. Presser, D. Walsh (working group chs)
Sexual Assault Appeals Board (faculty representatives)
J. Dumont 23-26, E. Berninghausen 23-26.
Student Conduct Review Board
M. Benka-Coker 21-24, C. Leal 22-25, R. Dawes 22-25.
Faculty Representatives on Trustee Committees
Academic Affairs Committee – Lidia Anchisi representing APPC.
College Life Committee – Vernon Cisney representing Student Life Committee.
Development, Alumni, and Parent Relations Committee – Craig Lair representing FDC.
Endowment Committee – J. Powell representing Faculty Finance.
Enrollment and Educational Services Committee – TBD representing SERC.
Finance Committee – Linus Nyiwul representing Faculty Finance.
Information Technology – TBD.
Curricular Committees
Africana Studies Advisory Council
S. Hancock (CH), H. Williams, J. Bloomquist, A. Bamba, F. Jurney, L. Nyiwul, M. Melton, T. Redden.
Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
K. Buettner (CH), K. Hiraizumi, J. Powell, T Funk.
Cinema & Media Studies
J. Udden (CH), M. Amster, L. Anchisi, S. Monani, H. Wrage.
Civil War Era Studies Oversight Committee
P. Carmichael (CH), I. Isherwood, S. Egan, J. Downs, S. Hancock, H. Williams.
Data Science Advisory Committee
W. O’Hara (CH), M. Blume-Kohout, K. Hiraizumi, Ivaylo Ilinkin, J Luo., Alice Brawley Newlin, D White
East Asian Studies Committee
J. Luo (CH), E. Hogan, Z. Hu, J. Li, D. Lowy, Y. Nishimura, V. Phua, D. Sommer, Y. Sun, J. Udden, M. Valmisa Oviedo, A. Woo.
First-Year Seminars
D. Powell (CH), J. Hamming Provost Representative, J. Brandauer, J. Myers, E. Remy, Meggan Smith, J. Ryan
International and Global Studies
W. Bowman (CH), D. Lowy, D. Perry, A. Kaempfer, H. Williams, M. Benka-Coker, A. Bamba, M. Maras, D. Page, R. Baltaduonis, L. Reid, C. Lair, J. Phillips., C Leal, Abdulkareem Ramadan, M. Sijapati.
Health Professions Committee
K. Mattson (CH), J.M. Kittelberger, J. Brandauer, J. Powell, D. Jameson.
Interdisciplinary Studies Curricular Committee
V. Cisney (CH), A. Mershani, A. Said Ramadan, D. Bernard, L. Arlington, Hannah Sollenberger, S. Stern.
Judaic Studies Program
S. Stern (CH), S. Russell, N. Meyer, S. Gimbel, K. Wallach, V. Cisney.
Latin American, Caribbean, and Latino Studies
V. Calvillo (CH); E. Betances, A. Dimitriou, A. Kaempfer, A. Lacayo, C. Leal, R. Rangelova, P. Trillo.
Middle Eastern & Islamic Studies Curricular Committee
A. Said Ramadan (CH), K. Cain, T. Chavis, Y. Akbaba, A. Evrard, J. Murphy, A. Mershani, K. Samji, M. Sijapati, S. Stern.
Neuroscience Curricular Committee
P. Fong, J.M. Kittelberger , K. Wilson.
Peace and Justice Advisory
H. Williams, (CH), C. Hays (Acting Chair), N. Greene, I. Isherwood, K. Mattson, M. Melton, A. Mershani, S. Monani, K. Pham, M. Sijapati, A. Trillo, D. Walsh.
Public History Advisory Committee
P. Carmichael and J. Ogline Titus, (CO-CHS), T. Shannon, S. Egan, J. Li, Y. Sun, D. Powell, B. Luley, A. Luskey, Kirby Farah.
Public Policy Curricular Committee
A. Douds (CH), A. Dailey, C. Hartzell, R. Kerney, C. Lair, B. Larson, G. Natter, D. Powell, K. Tozzi, C. Weise, H. William, M. Sijapati, Charles Pede, Kevin Moore, Jesse Phillips.
Women, Gender, and Sexuality Studies Academic Steering Committee
N. Lebon (CH), A. Standlee, A. Douds, R. Lesser, B. Trigo, D. Page, S. St Pierre.