2022 Schedule

On this page:

Friday, June 10

Time

Event

12:00 p.m. - 3:00 p.m.

Check-in, College Union Building (CUB)

3:00 p.m. - 3:15 p.m.

Welcome, Peter Carmichael (Gettysburg College)

3:15 p.m. - 4:15 p.m.

The Bloody Work at the Field Hospital, Jake Wynn (Visit Frederick)

4:15 p.m. - 4:30 p.m.

Break

4:30 p.m. - 5:45 p.m.

Cavalry Operations during the Gettysburg Campaign, Bradley Gottfried (Independent Scholar)

5:45 p.m. - 6:45 p.m.

Dinner

6:45 p.m. - 7:45 p.m.

Union War Aims, Postwar Realities, and the Myth of a Lost Moment during Reconstruction, Gary Gallagher (University of Virginia)

8:00 p.m.

Ice Cream Social  (Mr. G’s ice cream)

Saturday, June 11

Time

Event

7:30 a.m. - 8:30 a.m.

Breakfast

8:30 a.m. - 9:30 a.m.

Concurrent Sessions

(Attendees pick 1, no reservations required)

  1. Meade’s Pipe Creek Line, Peter Vermilyea (Housatonic Valley Regional High School)

  2. The 6th Wisconsin at Gettysburg, Jim Marten (Marquette University)

9:30 a.m. - 9:45 a.m.

Break

9:45 a.m. - 10:45 a.m.

Slavery, War, and the Transformation of Medicine, Jim Downs (Gettysburg College)

10:45 a.m. - 11:00 a.m.

Break

11:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.

The Boy General: Francis C. Barlow’s Civil War, Joan Waugh (University of California, Los Angeles)

12:15 p.m. - 1:30 p.m.

Lunch

DINE-IN DISCUSSIONS (pre-assigned)

  1. Disabled but not Disheartened: Exploring a Left-Handed Penmanship Contest for Wounded Civil War Veterans,  Michelle Krowl (Library of Congress)

  2. Representations of African Americans in Oil Paintings during the Civil War Era,” Amanda Bellows (The New School)

  3. Smallpox during the Civil War, Jim Downs (Gettysburg College)

  4. Gettysburg’s Camp Letterman: Inside the Civil War’s First Battlefield General Hospital, Jake Wynn (Visit Frederick)

  5. Caricatures, Columnists, and Cartoons: Coping with the Civil War through Humor, Jim Marten (Marquette University)

1:45 p.m. - 3:00 p.m.

Concurrent Sessions

(Attendees pick 1, no reservations required)

  1. Treasures from the National Archives, Trevor Plante (National Archives and Records Administration)

  2. Treasures from the Library of Congress, Michelle Krowl (Library of Congress)

  3. The Gettysburg Cyclorama, Sue Boardman (The Gettysburg Foundation & Licensed Battlefield Guide)

1:45 p.m. - 8:45 p.m.

Active Track Tour: Sharpshooting at Gettysburg, Timothy Orr (Old Dominion University).

**WALKING INTENSIVE TOUR

3:00 p.m. - 3:15 p.m.

Break

3:15 p.m. - 4:30 p.m.

Concurrent Sessions

(Attendees pick 1, no reservations required)

  1. Buying and Selling the Civil War, Amanda Bellows, (The New School), Jim Marten (Marquette University), Caroline Janney (University of Virginia). Moderator: Brian Luskey (West Virginia University)

  2. Comic and Captive: James M. Bailey and Union POWs at Gettysburg, Laura Lawfer Orr (Hampton Roads Naval Museum)

  3. Racial Violence during Reconstruction, William Blair (Penn State University)

4:45 p.m. - 5:45 p.m.

Dinner

5:45 p.m. - 8:45 p.m.

Evening Battlefield Tours

  1. “Come on, you Wolverines!”: The Clash at East Cavalry Field, Chris Army (Licensed Battlefield Guide) & Jim Hessler (Licensed Battlefield Guide)

  2. Following in the Footsteps of Lincoln, Sue Boardman (The Gettysburg Foundation & Licensed Battlefield Guide)

  3. Medal of Honor Recipients at Gettysburg, Therese Orr (Licensed Battlefield Guide)

  4. Gettysburg’s African Americans in Slavery and Freedom, Brian Luskey (West Virginia University)

  5. Culp’s Hill in War and Memory, Dana Shoaf (Civil War Times Magazine) & Jim Broomall (Shepherd University)

  6. Youth Tour & Group Discussion: Soldiers’ Letters and the Battlefield, Peter Carmichael (Gettysburg College) For children and teens under 18 years of age and their families)

Sunday, June 12

Time

Event

7:30 a.m. - 8:30 a.m.

Breakfast

8:30 a.m. - 9:30 a.m.

Debating James Longstreet, Gary Gallagher (University of Virginia), Jeffry Wert (Independent Scholar), & Carol Reardon (Penn State University & Gettysburg College). Moderator: Peter Carmichael (Gettysburg College)

8:30 am - 5:00 p.m.

Active Track Tour: Sharpshooting at Gettysburg, Timothy Orr (Gettysburg College)

**WALKING INTENSIVE TOUR

9:30 a.m. - 9:45 a.m.

Break

9:45 a.m. - 10:45 a.m.

The Demobilization of Lee’s Army, Caroline Janney (University of Virginia)

10:45 a.m. - 11:00 a.m.

Break

11:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.

The Untold Story of Lincoln’s Marriage, Michael Burlingame (University of Illinois—Springfield)

12:00 p.m. - 1:00 p.m.

Lunch

12:15 p.m. - 1:00 p.m.

Faculty Book Signing

1:15 p.m. - 2:30 p.m.

The Robert L. Bloom Lecture:

Commemorating Gettysburg’s Civil War Centennial, Jill Ogline Titus (Gettysburg College)

2:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m.

Break

2:45 p.m. - 3:45 p.m.

Concurrent Sessions

(Attendees pick 1, no reservations required)

  1. Negotiating Midwestern Loyalty: Students and Soldiers (And Their Wives), Julie Mujic (Denison University)

  2. Visual Depictions of Emancipation in History and Memory, Amanda Bellows (The New School)

  3. Voices from the Union Army, Kelly Mezurek (Walsh University), Greg Acken (Independent Scholar), Gene Barr (Independent Scholar). Moderator: Peter Carmichael (Gettysburg College)

3:45 p.m. - 4:00 p.m.    

Break

4:00 p.m. - 5:15 p.m.

Archaeology of Camp Life, Brandi Oswald (National Archives and Records Administration; Friends of Descendants of Johnson’s Island) & Matthew Reeves (The Montpelier Foundation). Moderator: Jim Broomall (Shepherd University)

5:30 p.m. - 6:45 p.m.

Dinner

DINE-IN DISCUSSIONS (pre-assigned)

  1. At the Cannon’s Mouth: Battlefield Relics and the Making of Civil War Memory,  Jim Broomall (Shepherd University)

  2. Meade’s Leadership at Gettysburg, Jennifer Murray (Oklahoma State University)

  3. A Grand Army of Black Men: African Americans and Letter Writing During the Civil War, Kelly Mezurek (Walsh University)

  4. The Unbearable Heaviness of Survival: Gettysburg’s Wounded and the Long Shadow of Battle, Ashley Luskey (Gettysburg College)

  5. Letters and Loyalty: Midwesterners, Political Disputes, and Articulating Loyalty During the Civil War, Julie Mujic (Denison University)

7:00 p.m. - 8:00 p.m.

The Gabor S. Boritt Lecture:

U.S. Grant, Race, and the Formation of Military and Political Policy, Brooks Simpson (Arizona State University)

Monday, June 13

Time

Event

7:00 a.m. - 8:00 a.m.

Breakfast

8:00 a.m.

(return times vary by tour)

Full-Day Bus Tours Depart

7:30 a.m. - 8:30 p.m.

(1) The North Anna Battlefield and the Overland Campaign, Robert E. L. Krick (Richmond National Battlefield Park)

**WALKING INTENSIVE TOUR

8:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m.

(2) The Battle of South Mountain, D. Scott Hartwig (Independent Scholar)

**WALKING INTENSIVE TOUR

8:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m.

(3) Confederate Desperation: The 1864 Maryland Campaign and the Last Invasion of the North, Dennis Frye (Independent Scholar)

8:00 a.m. - 7:00 p.m.

(4) The Evolution of the Charge: Bristoe Station, Fredericksburg, and Spotsylvania, Jennifer Murray (Oklahoma State University)

8:00 a.m. - 7:00 p.m.

(5) The Battle of Second Fredericksburg, Eric Mink (Fredericksburg and Spotsylvania National Military Park) & Keith Bohannon (West Georgia University)

5:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m.

Dinner

Tuesday, June 14

Time

Event

7:30 a.m. - 8:30 a.m.

Breakfast

8:30 a.m. - 12:30 p.m.

Gettysburg Battlefield Tours: From Battlefield to Field Hospital

  1. The 23rd North Carolina (Iverson’s Brigade), Ashley Whitehead Luskey (Gettysburg College)

  2. The 19th Indiana (Meredith’s “Iron Brigade”), Peter Miele (Seminary Ridge Museum)

  3. The 13th Massachusetts (Paul’s Brigade) and Robinson’s Division, Christopher Gwinn (Gettysburg National Military Park)

  4. The 18th Virginia (Garnett’s Brigade), Jennifer Murray (Oklahoma State University) & Peter Carmichael (Gettysburg College)

  5. 53rd Georgia, (Semmes’s Brigade), Keith Bohannon (West Georgia University)

9:00 a.m. - 10:15 a.m.

Sullivan Ballou’s Body: Battlefield Relic Hunting and the Fate of Soldiers’ Remains, Jim Broomall (Shepherd University)

12:30 p.m. - 1:30 p.m.

Lunch

1:45 p.m. - 2:45 p.m.

Richmond’s Greatest Home Front Disaster: The Brown’s Island Explosion of 1863, Bert Dunkerly (Richmond National Battlefield Park)

2:45 p.m. - 3:00 p.m.

Break

3:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m.

A Re-Assessment of the 20th Maine at Little Round Top, Jared Peatman (George Washington University & Four Score Consulting, LLC)

4:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.

Break

5:00 p.m. - 8:00 p.m.

Dinner and Farewell Social

Wednesday, June 15

Time

Event

7:00 a.m. - 8:00 a.m.

Breakfast

7:00 a.m. - 9:00 a.m.

Check-out