The Civil 
War Institute

300 North Washington Street
Campus box 435
Gettysburg, PA 17325
P: 717.337.6590
civilwar@gettysburg.edu

2018 Schedule

2018 Civil War Institute at Gettysburg College Summer Conference

June 22-27, 2018

*SUBJECT TO CHANGE*

Friday, June 22

 

12:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.

Check-in

4:00 p.m. - 4:15 p.m.

Welcome, Peter Carmichael (Gettysburg College)

4:15 p.m. - 4:45 p.m.

Roundtable Conversation: Prisoner of War Experiences
Angela Zombek (St. Petersburg College)
Evan Kutzler (Georgia Southwestern State University)
Caroline Newhall (University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill)
Moderator: Michael Gray (East Stroudsburg University)

5:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m.

Dinner

6:15 p.m. - 7:15 p.m.

Roundtable Conversation: Was The Civil War a Just War?
Aaron Sheehan-Dean (Louisiana State University)
Caroline Janney (Purdue University)
D.H. Dilbeck (Oklahoma Baptist University)
Moderator: Brian Luskey (West Virginia University)

7:15 p.m. - 7:30 p.m.

Break

7:30 p.m. - 8:30 p.m.

Conversation with James Robertson
Peter Carmichael (Gettysburg College) & James Robertson (Virginia Tech)

8:30 p.m.

Ice Cream Social
Mr. G's Ice Cream

Saturday, June 23

 

7:30 a.m. – 8:30 a.m.

Breakfast

8:30 a.m. – 9:30 a.m.

Concurrent Sessions

(Attendees pick 1, no reservations required)

(1) USCT Desertion, Jonathan Lande (Brown University)

(2) Slave Medicine, Deirdre Cooper-Owens (Queens College-The City University of New York)

(3) "Know It When You See It": Pornography, U.S. Soldiers, and the Civil War, Judith Giesberg (Villanova University)

9:30 a.m. - 9:45 a.m.

Break

9:45 a.m. - 10:45 a.m.

Meade at Gettysburg, Kent Masterson Brown (Witnessing History Education Foundation, Inc.)

10:45 a.m. - 11:00 a.m.

Break

11:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.

The War for the Common Soldier, Peter Carmichael (Gettysburg College)

12:15 p.m. - 1:30 p.m.

Lunch

LUNCH-IN DISCUSSIONS (pre-assigned)
Caroline Janney (Purdue University)
Aaron Sheehan-Dean (Louisiana State University)
William Feeney (Muhlenberg College)
Brian Luskey (West Virginia University)

1:45 p.m. – 3:00 p.m.

Hood’s Boys: The Texas Brigade and the American Civil War, Susannah Ural (University of Southern Mississippi)

3:00 p.m. - 3:15 p.m.

Break

3:15 p.m. - 4:30 p.m.

The Battle of the Crater, A. Wilson Greene (Pamplin Historical Park)

4:45 p.m. – 5:45 p.m.

Dinner

5:45 p.m. - 8:00 p.m.

Gettysburg Battlefield Tours

(1) The Seminary Ridge Museum, Daryl Black (Seminary Ridge Museum)

(2) Oak Ridge, Christopher Gwinn (Gettysburg National Military Park)

(3) Hood’s Texas Brigade, Susannah Ural (University of Southern Mississippi)

(4) Gettysburg's Monuments, Dan Vermilya (Gettysburg National Military Park)

(5) The 12th New Hampshire and the Fight for the Klingle Farm, John Hoptak (Gettysburg National Military Park)

Sunday, June 24

8:00 a.m. – 9:00 a.m.

Breakfast

9:00 a.m. - 10:00 a.m.

Concurrent Sessions

(Attendees pick 1, no reservations required)

(1) Stonewall Jackson’s Maps at Chancellorsville, Beth Parnicza (Fredericksburg & Spotsylvania National Military Park)

(2) The Civil War Defenses of Washington, Steve Phan (Civil War Defenses of Washington)

(3) Arming the Union: Springfield Armory in the Civil War, Susan Ashman (Springfield Armory NHS)

10:00 a.m. – 10:15 a.m.

Break

10:15 a.m. - 11:15 a.m.

One President and Two Generals: Lincoln, McClellan, and Grant, Brooks Simpson (Arizona State University)

11:15 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.

Break

12:00 p.m. – 1:00 p.m.

Lunch

1:15 p.m. – 2:30 p.m.

Roundtable Conversation: Reflecting on Grant's Memoirs
Brooks Simpson (Arizona State University), John Hennessy (Fredericksburg & Spotsylvania National Military Park), Jennifer Murray (University of Virginia—Wise), William Marvel (Independent Scholar)
Moderator: Aaron Sheehan-Dean (Louisiana State University)

2:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m.

Break

2:45 p.m. - 3:45 p.m.

Union Spy: Elizabeth Van Lew, Elizabeth Varon (University of Virginia)

3:45 p.m. - 4:00 p.m.

Break

4:00 p.m. - 5:15 p.m.

Movie Discussions

(Attendees pick 1; no reservations required)

(1) "Abraham Lincoln: Vampire Hunter," Brian Luskey (West Virginia University)

(2) "Andersonville," Angela Zombek (St. Petersburg College)

(3) "Ride With the Devil," Michael Gray (East Stroudsburg University)

(4) "Free State of Jones," Elizabeth Varon (University of Virginia)

5:30 p.m. – 6:45 p.m.

Dinner

DINE-IN DISCUSSIONS (pre-assigned)
Susannah Ural (University of Southern Mississippi)
Deirdre Cooper Owens (Queen’s College—The City University of New York)
Jonathan Lande (Brown University)
Ashley Whitehead Luskey (Gettysburg College)
Keith Bohannon (University of West Georgia)
Jennifer Murray (University of Virginia—Wise)

Monday, June 25

7:00 a.m. – 8:00 a.m.

Breakfast

8:00 a.m. – 5:00 p.m.

Bus Tours Depart:

(1) In the Footsteps of John Brown, Dennis Frye (Harpers Ferry National Historical Park)

(2) 2nd Manassas, John Hennessy (Fredericksburg & Spotsylvania National Military Park) & Brooks Simpson (Arizona State University)

(3) Photography at Antietam, Garry Adelman (Civil War Trust)

(4) Meade's Pursuit to Williamsport, Jennifer Murray (University of Virginia—Wise)

(5) Civil War Defenses of Washington, Steve Phan (Civil War Defenses of Washington)

5:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m.

Dinner

Tuesday, June 26

7:30 a.m. - 8:30 a.m.

Breakfast

8:30 a.m. - 12:30 p.m.

Tours: Gettysburg

(1) Gettysburg Off-the-Beaten-Path, Garry Adelman (Civil War Trust) (FULL DAY, walking intensive)

(2) Meade at Gettysburg, Kent Masterson Brown (Witnessing History Education Foundation, Inc.) & Christopher Stowe (Marine Corps University, Quantico) (FULL DAY)

8:30 a.m. - 12:30 p.m.

Breakout Tours In the Footsteps of Soldiers and Civilians

(1-hour classroom discussion of primary source documents followed by a focused battlefield tour)

(3) Embattled Civilians, Ashley Whitehead Luskey (Gettysburg College)

(4) Alexander McNeill, 2nd SC Infantry, Keith Bohannon (University of West Georgia)

(5) TBD, Peter Carmichael (Gettysburg College)

12:30 p.m. -1:30 p.m.

Lunch

1:45 p.m. - 2:45 p.m.

Concurrent Sessions

(Attendees pick 1; no reservations required)

(1) Mercenary Soldiers, William Marvel (Independent Scholar)

(2) Disabled Civil War Soldiers, William Feeney (Muhlenberg College)

2:45 p.m. - 3:00 p.m.

Break

3:00 p.m. – 4:30 p.m.

Roundtable Conversation: Lee & His Lieutenants
Brooks Simpson (Arizona State University), John Hennessy (Fredericksburg & Spotsylvania National Military Park), Keith Bohannon (University of West Georgia), A. Wilson Greene (Pamplin Historical Park)
Moderator: Peter Carmichael (Gettysburg College)

4:30 p.m. - 5:30 p.m.

Break

5:30 p.m. – 6:45 p.m.

Dinner

7:00 p.m. - 8:30 p.m.

Final Panel: Reflecting on Confederates in the Attic
Jennifer Murray (University of Virginia—Wise), Peter Carmichael (Gettysburg College), Ashley Whitehead Luskey (Gettysburg College),  Keith Bohannon (University of West Georgia),  Jill Ogline Titus (Gettysburg College), Christopher Gwinn (Gettysburg National Military Park)

Wednesday, June 27

7:00 a.m. – 8:00 a.m.

Breakfast

7:00 a.m. - 9:00 a.m.

Check-out

 

Twitter  facebook  Instagram  Gettysburg Compiler

Gettysburg 
College

300 North Washington St.
Gettysburg, PA 17325
P: (717) 337-6300