The Civil 
War Institute

300 North Washington Street
Campus box 435
Gettysburg, PA 17325
P: 717.337.6590
F: 717.337.6596

2017 Schedule

2017 Civil War Institute Summer Conference Schedule

June 9-14, 2017

*SUBJECT TO CHANGE*

Friday, June 9

 

12:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.

Registration in Campus Union Building (CUB) Lobby

4:00 p.m. - 4:15 p.m.

Welcome, Peter Carmichael (Gettysburg College) 

4:15 p.m. - 5:15 p.m.

Abraham Lincoln & the Gettysburg Moment, Martin Johnson (Miami University)

5:15 p.m. - 6:15 p.m. 

Dinner

6:30 p.m. - 7:30 p.m.

Toward the Age of Peoples War: The Civil War to World War I, Michael Neiberg (U.S. Army War College)

7:30 p.m. - 8:30 p.m. 

Lincoln as a War President: A Conversation with Harold Holzer
Harold Holzer (Hunter College) & Peter Carmichael (Gettysburg College)

8:30 p.m.

Ice Cream Social
Mr. G's Ice Cream

Saturday, June 10

 

7:30 a.m. – 8:30 a.m.  

Breakfast

8:30 a.m. – 9:30 a.m.

James Buchanan and the Coming of the Civil War
John Quist (Shippensburg University)
Michael Birkner (Gettysburg College)

9:30 a.m. - 9:45 a.m.

Break

9: 45 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. Concurrent Sessions (Attendees choose one - no reservations required)

(1) Rethinking Braxton Bragg, Earl Hess (Lincoln Memorial University)

(2) Henry Halleck, John Marszalek (Mississippi State University)

10:45 a.m. - 11:00 a.m.

Break

11:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.

The Trials of George Armstrong Custer, T.J. Stiles

12:00 p.m. - 1:00 p.m.

Lunch

1:00 p.m. – 2:15 p.m.

Concurrent Sessions (Attendees choose one - no reservations required)

(1) Mercenaries or Patriots?: Bounty Men in the Union Army, Brian Luskey (West Virginia University)

(2) Reluctant Rebels: The Confederates Who Joined the Army After 1861, Kenneth Noe (Auburn University)

2:15 p.m. - 2:30 p.m.

Break

2:30 p.m. - 3:45 p.m.

Concurrent Sessions

(1) Washington Brotherhood: Politics, Social Life, and the Coming of the Civil War, Rachel A. Shelden (University of Oklahoma)

(2) Thomas Nast: The Father of Modern Political Cartoons, Fiona Deans Halloran (Rowland Hall - St. Mark's School)

3:45 p.m. - 4:00 p.m.

Break

4:00 p.m. - 5:15 p.m.

Robert E. Lee on the Front Lines of Battle, Barton Myers (Washington & Lee University)

5:30 p.m. - 6:45 p.m.

Dinner

Dine-in Discussions Andrew Bledsoe, Jennifer Murray, Ashley Whitehead Luskey, Christian Keller, Lorien Foote Location TBD

6:45 p.m. - 7:45 p.m.

Roundtable Discussion: Debating William Tecumseh Sherman
Moderator: Peter Carmichael (Gettysburg College)
Kenneth Noe (Auburn University)
Brooks Simpson (Arizona State University)
John Marszalek (Mississippi State University)
Earl Hess (Lincoln Memorial University)

7:45 p.m. - 8:00 p.m.

Break

8:00 p.m. - 9:00 p.m.

Civil War Soldiers Dreaming, Jonathan White (Christopher Newport University)

Sunday, June 11

 

8:00 a.m. – 9:00 a.m.

Breakfast

9:00 a.m. – 10:15 a.m.

Roundtable Discussion: Debating George Gordon Meade
Moderator: Peter Carmichael (Gettysburg College)
Brooks Simpson (Arizona State University)
Scott Hartwig
Jennifer Murray (University of Virginia - Wise)
John Hennessy (Fredericksburg & Spotsylvania National Military Park)

10:15 a.m. – 10:45 a.m.

Break

10:45 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. Concurrent Sessions

(1) Confederate Women and Union Soldiers in Sherman's March, Lisa Tendrich Frank

(2) Citizen-Officers: Junior Office Corps, Andrew Bledsoe (Lee University)

12:00 p.m. – 1:00 p.m.

Lunch

1:15 p.m. - 2:30 p.m.

Concurrent Sessions

(1) Clara Barton and the Missing Soldiers Office, Amelia Grabowski (National Museum of Civil War Medicine)

(2) Jewels from the Museum of the Confederacy Collection, Cathy Wright (American Civil War Museum)

(3) Wrecked But Not Forgotten: Civil War Ships in Hampton Roads, Laura Lawfer Orr (Hampton Roads Naval Museum)

2:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m.

Break

2:45 p.m. - 3:45 p.m.

Jesse James: Last Rebel of the Civil War, T.J. Stiles

3:45 p.m. - 4:00 p.m.

Break

4:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.

Escaping Confederate Prisons: The Journey of Union POWs, Lorien Foote (Texas A&M University)

5:15 p.m. – 6:30 p.m.

Dinner

Dine-in Discussions Lisa Tendrich Frank, Brian Luskey, Rachel Shelden, Timothy Orr, Fiona Deans Halloran Location TBD

6:30 p.m. – 7:45 p.m.

Panel: Myths & Realities of Civil War Battle Tactics
Earl Hess (Lincoln Memorial University)
Carol Reardon (Penn State University)
Jennifer Murray (University of Virginia – Wise)

7:45 p.m. - 8:00 p.m.

Break

8:00 p.m. – 9:00 p.m.

Tour Prep Sessions (On-Campus)

(1) Cedar Mountain, Greg Mertz (Fredericksburg & Spotsylvania National Military Park)

(2) The Mine Run Campaign, Eric Mink (Fredericksburg & Spotsylvania National Military Park)

(3) Mosby's Confederacy, Dennis Frye (Harpers Ferry National Historical Park) & Richard Gillespie (Mosby Heritage Area)

(4) Antietam, Carol Reardon (Penn State University) & Tom Vossler (Licensed Battlefield Guide)

(5) Staff Ride: Chancellorsville, Christian Keller (U.S. Army War College)

(6) Battle of Gettysburg Introductory Tour, Brooks Simpson (Arizona State University)

Monday, June 12

 

7:00 a.m. – 8:00 a.m.

Breakfast

8:00 a.m. – 5:00 p.m.

Bus Tours Depart:

 

(1) Cedar Mountain, Greg Mertz (Fredericksburg & Spotsylvania National Military Park)

 

(2) Mine Run Campaign, Eric Mink (Fredericksburg & Spotsylvania National Military Park)

 

(3) Mosby’s Confederacy, Dennis Frye (Harpers Ferry National Historical Park) & Richard Gillespie (Mosby Heritage Area)

 

(4) Antietam, Carol Reardon (Penn State University) & Tom Vossler (Licensed Battlefield Guide)

 

(5) Staff Ride: Chancellorsville, Christian Keller (U.S. Army War College)

(6) Battle of Gettysburg Introductory Tour, Brooks Simpson

6:00 p.m. - 7:00 p.m.

Dinner

Tuesday, June 13

 

7:30 a.m. - 8:30 a.m.

Breakfast

8:30 a.m. - 12:30 p.m.

Tours: Gettysburg at the Brigade Level

(1) Schimmelfennig's Brigade, Chris Gwinn (Gettysburg National Military Park)

(2) Armistead’s Brigade, Wayne Motts (National Civil War Museum) & Jim Hessler (Licensed Battlefield Guide)

(3) The Last March of the Iron Brigade: July 1, 1863, Jennifer Murray (University of Virginia – Wise)

(4) Zook’s Brigade, Tim Orr (Old Dominion University)

12:30 p.m. -1:30 p.m.

Lunch

1:30 p.m. - 2:30 p.m.

Free Time

2:30 p.m. - 3:45 p.m.

Concurrent Sessions

(1) The North’s Wartime Governors, Stephen Engle (Florida Atlantic University)

(2) Apostle of Union: Edward Everett, Matthew Mason (Brigham Young University)

3:45 p.m. - 4:00 p.m.

Break

4:00 p.m. – 5:15 p.m.

The Confederate Flag, John Coski (American Civil War Museum)

5:30 p.m. - 7:00 p.m.

Dinner – BBQ
Specialty Dining

7:15 p.m. - 8:30 p.m.

Final Panel: Open Floor Q&A
Brooks Simpson (Arizona State University)
Lorien Foote (Texas A&M)
Peter Carmichael (Gettysburg College)

Wednesday, June 14

7:00 a.m. – 8:00 a.m.

Breakfast

6:00 a.m. - 9:00 a.m.

Check-out in CUB Lobby

 

Twitter  facebook  Instagram  Gettysburg Compiler

Gettysburg 
College

300 North Washington St.
Gettysburg, PA 17325
P: (717) 337-6300