The Civil 
War Institute

300 North Washington Street
Campus box 435
Gettysburg, PA 17325
P: 717.337.6590
F: 717.337.6596

2016 Schedule

2016 Civil War Institute Schedule

Reconstruction & the Legacy of the War

*Subject to Change*

Friday, June 17

 

12:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.

Registration in Campus Union Building (CUB) Ballroom

4:00 p.m. - 4:15 p.m.

Welcome, Peter Carmichael (Gettysburg College) CUB Ballroom

4:15 p.m. - 5:15 p.m.

An Honorable Defeat, David Silkenat (University of Edinburgh)

5:15 p.m. - 6:15 p.m. 

Dinner

6:15 p.m. – 7:15 p.m.

The Questions of Reconstruction, Mark W. Summers (University of Kentucky)

7:15 p.m. – 7:30 p.m.

Break

7:30 p.m. – 8:30 p.m.

Envisioning Emanicipation: Black Americans and the End of Slavery, Barbara Krauthamer (University of Massachusetts – Amherst)

8:30 p.m.

Ice Cream Social
Mr. G's Ice Cream
Bullet Hole Patio

Saturday, June 18

 

7:30 a.m. – 8:30 a.m.  

Breakfast

9:00 a.m. – 11:00 a.m.

Reconstruction Overviews

1. Brooks Simpson

2. Catherine Clinton

3. Abby Cooper

4. Jim Downs

5. Carole Emberton

6. Watson Jennison

7. Barbara Krauthamer

8. Kathryn Meier

9. Anne Marshall

10. Jason Phillips

11. Lesley Gordon

12. Sarah Gardner

13. Brian Craig Miller

14. Andrew Lang

15. Andrew Slap

16. Barbara Gannon

12:00 p.m. – 1:00 p.m.

Lunch

1:00 p.m. – 2:00 p.m.

Concurrent Sessions

(1) Being a Union Man Amongst Unreconstructed Rebels, Susanna Lee (North Carolina State University)

(2) Inside the Freed People's Refugee Camp, Abigail Cooper (Brandeis University)

2:00 p.m. - 2:30 p.m.

Break

2:30 p.m. - 3:45 p.m.

Comparative Emancipation, Scott Hancock (Gettysburg College)

3:45 p.m. - 4:00 p.m. Break

 4:00 p.m. - 5:15 p.m.

Concurrent Sessions

 

(1) The Return of the Confederate Veteran
Conversation with Diane Sommerville (SUNY-Binghamton), Brian Craig Miller (Emporia State), Jason Phillips (West Virginia University), Jim Broomall (Shepherd University), David Silkenat (University of Edinburgh)

 

(2) Military Occupation of the South
Conversation with Andrew Lang (Mississippi State University), Gregory Downs (University of California - Davis)

5:15 p.m. – 6:30 p.m.

Dinner

Dine-In Discussions
The Grill- Dining Center

6:30 p.m. – 7:30 p.m. 

Anatomy of the Lost Cause: Jubal Early & John B. Gordon, Kathryn Shively Meier (Virginia Commonwealth University), Keith Bohannon (University of West Georgia), Peter Carmichael (Gettysburg College)

7:30 p.m. - 8:30 p.m.

Grant and the Continuing Civil War, Brooks Simpson (Arizona State University)

Sunday, June 19

 

8:00 a.m. – 9:00 a.m.

Breakfast

9:00 a.m. – 10:30 a.m.

The Return of the Union Veteran
Conversation with Lesley Gordon (University of Akron), Jim Marten (Marquette University), Barbara Gannon (University of Central Florida), Michael DeGruccio (Saint Peters University)

10:30 a.m. – 10:45 a.m.

Break

10:45 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.

Ex-Slaves’ Historical Memory of the War
Conversation with Carole Emberton (SUNY – Buffalo)
& Caroline Janney (Purdue University)

12:00 p.m. – 1:00 p.m.

Lunch

1:15 p.m. – 2:30 p.m.

Lessons Learned by the U.S. Military from the Civil War
Conversation with Christian Keller (U.S. Army War College), Ian Isherwood (Gettysburg College), and Jennifer Murray (University of Virginia – Wise)

2:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m.

Break

2:45 p.m. - 3:45 p.m.

Reconstructing Southern Womanhood
Conversation with Catherine Clinton (University of Texas – San Antonio), Sarah Gardner (Mercer University), and Judy Giesberg (Villanova University)

3:45 p.m. -5:00  p.m.

Free Time

5:00 p.m. – 6:15 p.m.

Dinner

Dine-In Discussions

6:15 p.m. – 7:30 p.m.

Finding Reconstruction at Historical Sites
Conversation with Gregory Downs (UC Davis), Turkiya Lowe (National Park Service), Jill Ogline Titus (Gettysburg College), and Emmanuel Dabney (Petersburg National Battlefield)

7:30 p.m. – 7:45 p.m.

Break

7:45 p.m. – 8:45 p.m.

John Bachelder's Vision for Gettysburg, Scott Hartwig

Monday, June 20

 

7:30 a.m. – 8:00 a.m.

Breakfast

8:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.

Bus Tours Depart:

 

(1) History as a Practical Tool:  The Gettysburg Battlefield and Professional Military Education, Christian Keller (U.S. Army War College)

 

(2) Training and Education: The Gettysburg Battlefield and Its Uses for the Military Professional, Christopher Stowe (U.S. Marine Corps University – Quantico)

 

(3) James Longstreet & the Lost Cause, Keith Bohannon (University of West Georgia)

 

(4) The Unfinished Work: Gettysburg Between the Wars, Jared Frederick (Penn State - Altoona)

 

(5) O.O. Howard & Gettysburg: The War and Reconstruction Unending, Charles Burkell (Licensed Battlefield Guide)

 

12:00 p.m. – 1:00 p.m.

Lunch

1:15 p.m. – 2:15 p.m.

Native Americans & the Freedmen’s Bureau, Jim Downs (Connecticut College)

2:15 p.m. –2:30 p.m.

Break

2:30 p.m. – 4:15 p.m.

Break-Out Sessions: Reconstruction Through Biography

1. Tunis Campbell (Watson Jennison)

2. Megan Kate Nelson

3. Mary Armstrong (Abby Cooper)

4. Wade Hampton (Charles Holden)

5. Judy Giesberg

6. O.O. Howard (Susanna Lee)

7. Corporal James Tanner (James Marten)

8. Rebecca Harding Davis (Sarah Gardner)

9. Albion Tourgee (Jason Phillips)

10. Rebecca Latimer Felton (Diane Sommerville)

11. William Mahone (Kevin Levin)

4:15 p.m. – 4:30 p.m.

Break

4:30 p.m. – 5:30 p.m.

James Longstreet & The Battle of Liberty Place, K. Stephen Prince (University of South Florida)

5:30 p.m. – 6:30 p.m.

Dinner

6:45 p.m. – 7:45 p.m.

Concurrent Sessions

(1) Reconstruction in the West
Megan Kate Nelson

(2)  In Search of Black Confederate Soldiers: The Civil War’s Most Persistent Myth
Kevin Levin 

Tuesday, June 21

7:30 a.m. – 8:30 a.m.

Breakfast

8:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.

Tours: Gettysburg In the Footsteps of a Soldier

(1) William T. Livermore of the 20th Maine, Jared Peatman (Civil War Institute)

(2)Colonel Joseph Mayo of the 3rd Virginia, Jennifer Murray (University of Virginia - Wise)

(3) Colonel Thomas Egan of the 40th New York, Chris Gwinn (Gettysburg National Military Park)

(4) Staff Ride: Gettysburg, Paul Jussel (U.S. Army War College)

12:30 p.m. – 1:30 p.m.

Lunch

1:30 p.m. – 2:30 p.m.

Free Time

2:30 p.m. – 3:30 p.m.

Concurrent Sessions

2:30 p.m. – 3:30 p.m.

(1) Reconstruction in the North, Andrew Slap (East Tennessee State University)

(2) The Rise of the New South
Conversation with Bill Link (University of Florida), Michael Bernath (University of Miami), Charles Holden (St. Mary's College), and Jim Broomall (Shepherd University)

3:45 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.

Break

4:00 p.m. – 5:15 p.m.

Reconstruction & Civil War Memory: A Conversation with David Blight & Caroline Janney
David Blight (Yale University) & Caroline Janney (Purdue University), and Peter Carmichael (Gettysburg College)

5:30 p.m. – 7:00 p.m.

Dinner – BBQ
Specialty Dining

7:15 p.m. – 8:30 p.m.

Final Panel
David Blight, Barbara Gannon, Peter Carmichael, Susanna Lee, Catherine Clinton, Jim Downs, Gregory Downs, Caroline Janney, Anne Marshall, Steve Prince, Sarah Gardner , Brooks Simpson, Judy Giesberg

Wednesday, June 22

7:00 a.m. – 8:00 a.m.

Breakfast

6:00 a.m. – 9:00 a.m.

Check-out in CUB Room #126

Follow us on Facebook and Twitter and join our mailing list.

Twitter  facebook  Gettysburg Compiler

Gettysburg 

College

300 North Washington St.
Gettysburg, PA 17325
P: (717) 337-6300